TM backups

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by ccnp11, Jun 10, 2012.

  1. ccnp11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    #1
    I have about 420Gb on my MBP HDD. I have run backups using both Time Machine and Carbon Copy Cloner. The backups are both less than half the size of my HDD data. I did not select any sort or encryption or compression.

    I ran a permissions repair on the drive (it only found 2 small issues anyway) and have gone through the backups and the source drive and done a stare and compare as best as I could without finding any major discrepancy.

    Any ideas what could be going on?
     
  2. flynz4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    Are you using parallels or Fusion virtualization? Are you running bootcamp? I am pretty sure all of them would be excluded.

    /Jim
     
  3. ccnp11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    #3
    I am running fusion but only 2vms with very minimal images. And they are checked and appear to be backed up by CCC and TM
     
  4. flynz4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    Then something is really wrong. Generally, I believe that it is very bad to backup your VMs. My belief (but I could be wrong) is that every time you run the VM... then the entire environment is backed up all over again. I have always heard to exclude VMs from backup.

    /Jim
     
  5. ccnp11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    #5
    I keep one W1nBl0wZ image to run my vSphere client and a Xubuntu image to run a few 'nix programmes when I have the need.

    Well, either way, the VMs account for a total of appx 7Gb of space....far, far less than the +200Gb discrepancy I see between my MacHD and the sparsebundle size. Even with some serious compression, I'd be amazed at that amount of shrinkage.

    I'm actually starting to wonder if OS X is reporting the size of my HDD data correctly...
     
  6. ccnp11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    #6
    SOLVED...not a TM issue

    And that was exactly it. I had a couple old references to AFP shares in /Volumes that were still reading as live including recursive directory/file structure. I knew I didn't have that much data....

    #rm -rf name

    removed a lot of the phantom files (the mount point has survived a reboot) I'm still having weird issues with some of the files being in use but I'm hunting them down and trying to kill the processes....
     

Share This Page