To 32GB of RAM...and beyond?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Michael73, Sep 26, 2008.

  1. Michael73 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    #1
    Is the MP '08 physically limited to 32GB of RAM or is 32GB just the limit because there *only* 4GB RAM sticks?

    Anyone heard any rumblings about 8GB RAM sticks on the horizon that would fit into this machine?
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Usually Apple's posted limits are due to what is available at the time of testing, however some are limited by chipsets. The Mac LCII was limited to 10MB of RAM even though you could install 12MB due to chipset, and the first MacBooks/MBPs were limited to 2GB due to the chipset, eventhough their 32-bit processors could use 4GB.

    TEG
     
  3. kornyboy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN (USA)
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/525.18.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.1 Mobile/5F136 Safari/525.20)

    I think that the largest stick that is ever going to be available is the 4GB. If an 8GB is made it will probably change the design of the RAM and not work in the current Mac Pro but this is just speculation on my part. Another thing to consider is the max RAM recognized by OS X. Is it 32Gb or is it more?
     
  4. Michael73 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    #4
  5. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #5
    The 8GB DIMMS should work in the MP, but if you need more than 32GB in the near future it'll likely be cheaper just to buy a new Mac Pro which should have more slots, access to 16GB DIMMs and likely cheaper 8GB DIMMs.
     
  6. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
  7. Salavat23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    #7
    Leopard can only address 32gb per computer currently on the desktop version.

    So, 32gb is the limit for the Mac Pro for now.
     
  8. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #8
    Really? I thought the limit was much higher...
     
  9. Tragedies macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
  10. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #10
    Running Safari and Adium simultaneously! O_O
     
  11. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #11
    im sure a crazy Photoshop Pro would be more than happy to use it.

    also rendering farms for animation studios and research.
     
  12. NickolasSin macrumors member

    NickolasSin

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #12
    Yeah just wait till snow leoaprd.

    "To accommodate the enormous amounts of memory being added to advanced hardware, Snow Leopard extends the 64-bit technology in Mac OS X to support breakthrough amounts of RAM — up to a theoretical 16TB, or 500 times more than what is possible today. More RAM makes applications run faster, because more of their data can be kept in the very fast physical RAM instead of on the much slower hard disk."

    http://www.apple.com/macosx/snowleopard/
    under the 64bit column.
     
  13. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #13
    (from archive.org)
    This is what Apple claimed:
    "The dual-core PowerPC G5 joins forces with Mac OS X v10.4 Tiger to enable 64-bit computation. With 42 bits of physical address space, the PowerPC G5 supports a colossal 4 terabytes (4TB) of system memory. Although it’s not currently feasible to purchase 4TB of RAM, the advanced architecture of the PowerPC G5 allows for plenty of growth in the future."

    Hm.
     
  14. Salavat23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    #14
    The hardware is capable of supporting it, but the software, regular OS X 10.5, is limited at 32GB. Vista is currently limited to a more generous 128GB.
     
  15. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #15
    Is that the minimum requirement to run it? :p
     
  16. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #16
    I thought it was 32GB using 8 DIMM slots and 64GB if the logic board maker installed 16 DIMM slots for these chipsets.

    The 5000x was ...

    • Supports up to 16 dual-ranked FB-DDR2 4GB DIMMs, that is, 64GB of physical memory in non-mirrored configuration or 32GB of physical memory in mirrored configuration.

    The 5400 says ....

    • Supports up to 16 dual-ranked FB-DDR2 8GB DIMMs, i.e. 128 GB of physical memory

    Of course since we don't make use of all the available server options, we only use half the max memory due to the 8 DIMMs.

    The new 5400 Mac Pros "may support" the 8GB dimms, don't know about the older ones.
     
  17. Salavat23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    #17
    Both Mac Pros are capable of handling 8gb sticks as long as the fall down the correct fsb requirement of their chipsets. They both can physically handle 64gb of ram, but the OS will only see 32gb, and thus only 32gb can be used.
     
  18. kabunaru Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #18
    And to run it well? :p

    For me, with 32GB of RAM, I would:
    Play Halo, Age of Empires II at the same time
    Listen to iTunes
    Use Celestia (Link:http://www.shatters.net/celestia/index.html)
    Buy and use Photoshop with the tasks above and below
    Use iPhoto
    Web-browse

    All at the same time. :eek:
     
  19. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #19
    Hopefully Snow Leopard solves this.
     
  20. minicoop503 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #20
    My work has a dell machine with 32 gigs of ram running about 10 virtual machines on it. It uses about 28 gigs of ram when they are all running. Pretty cool how it all works too.
     
  21. Genghis Khan macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #21
    People were asking what you could use 1GB RAM for 10 years ago...

    personally, i'd keep all of my programs loaded in that RAM...forever...for permanently 'warm' starts

    as for what i'd do with the other 20GB, i'll have to find a particularly large photoshop file...
     
  22. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #22
    Hmm...Impatient I presume...I can appreciate that one. :D :p
     
  23. Fast Shadow macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #23
    I'm rendering stuff in FCP while web browsing and listening to podcasts, maybe running a WinXP virtual machine as well via Fusion. I'm 'only' working with 720p video, I could see 32 gigs or more being an absolute must if working with 1080p or 2K video, given whatever app you're working in can make use of it.
     
  24. queshy macrumors 68040

    queshy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    #24
    how much snappier would Safari be if I upgraded to 32 GB? :p
     
  25. TheG4Mutiny macrumors newbie

    TheG4Mutiny

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    #25
    i only have 1 gig of ram and im not complaining you top spenders.:p
     

Share This Page