To all Mac Pro 5,1 users, who got a HTC Vive ?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by AlexMaximus, Aug 3, 2016.

  1. AlexMaximus macrumors 6502

    AlexMaximus

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    A400M Base
    #1
    Hi folks,

    I would like to know, who who got a HTC Vive VR on their pimped out Mac Pro 5,1 ??

    Any experience?

    I found this link here, so obviously it could work..

    https://www.reddit.com/r/Vive/comments/4gjrmz/im_using_my_vive_on_my_mac_pro/

    What do you think? Is our Xeon really that bad? Would you get one? What is your experience if you have one?

    I am thrilled, I really want to try this.
     
  2. austinpike macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    MN
    #2
    We have a couple Vives for work (architecture.) I have a 3.46 5,1 and 980 at home, but it hadn't really occurred to me to plug the Vive into it. (I don't have Windows loaded on it at the moment.) Single thread performance may not be up to par with a modern i7, but I don't think it would fall into the realm of "that bad."

    The Oculus rift would complain about the CPU being insufficient (but should still run.) The Vive doesn't nag you about the hardware. Just for a test I -did- put the Vive on my bootcamped MacBook Pro w/750m. It installed and ran, the framerate was certainly nothing you would want to use regularly, but it looked fine when you weren't moving your head around.

    If I get some time in the next couple weeks I could try to install it on the 5,1; but given the experiences I have had so far I don't see why it wouldn't work. I'm not much of a gamer so I couldn't really comment on the finer points of CPU vs GPU limitations.
     
  3. asetyyli macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    #3
    Just installed a non-EFI GTX 980 Ti into my 5,1 hexacore and plugged in the Vive. Works great, buttery smooth on all games / experiences so far. Running in Bootcamp, obviously.

    Before installing the card I was worried that SteamVR Performance Test would complain that the CPU is under-powered, but no:

    perf_test.png

    I'm having some issues with the headset/controller tracking, but I don't think it has anything to do with the Mac Pro. I just probably need to cover the mirrors and windows in the room.
     
  4. Flint Ironstag macrumors 6502a

    Flint Ironstag

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    #4
    MVC has run a Titan. I've run a 6,1 with d700s in boot camp. No issues.
     
  5. joebclash macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #5
    I'm assuming your gtx is not flashed? I was told a non-flash gtx only runs at pcie 1.0 in bootcamp. That doesn't impact vr performace?
     
  6. thornslack macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    #6
    The performance loss of pcie 1.0 is very marginal, maybe a few frames when it comes to gaming as the bus isn't close to saturated. Back when I had 680s and 780s I saw zero difference perceptually between PC variants and then flashing them. Between the slower bus and our slower processors it's maybe 10% or so depending on the title. This is why I choose the most powerful GPU I can and oc a bit to do my best to mitigate.

    Here's a good article on the topic:

    http://www.guru3d.com/articles-pages/pci-express-scaling-game-performance-analysis-review,1.html
     
  7. joebclash macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #7
    Thanks for the link. It makes me feel alittle better using a non-flash gtx.
     
  8. asetyyli macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    #8
    Yes, not flashed, off the shelf PC part. Runs at PCIe 1.1 according to the GPU-Z tool, but I haven't experienced any issues with performance. GPU-Z has a bus saturation indicator. I will see what is shows while using SteamVR.
     
  9. fendersrule macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #9
    Is there a VR-capable GPU that you can put in a Mac Pro 5,1 that would fall within the power requirements?
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
    GTX 1080
     
  11. fendersrule macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #11
    Yes, but that's using the process you laid out in your other thread, right?
     
  12. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #12
    Easier than that, the GTX 1080 is only 180W TDP, the reference one come with only a single 8pin. That mean 2x mini 6pin -> single 8pin will work flawlessly. And no need to touch the SATA port.
     
  13. fendersrule macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #13
    Ah. Maybe an easier way to think about it is what power ports are on the card. If there's just a single 8-pin, then getting 2x 6pin -> single 8 pin is all you need. If there's an 8 pin + a 6 pin, then yea...gotta start getting fancy. :)

    So the Mac Pro isn't all that power constrained if you just want to run a single powerful GPU. Many newer GPUs just have a single 8 pin connector. That sounds easy enough!
     
  14. bwinter88, May 25, 2017
    Last edited: May 25, 2017

    bwinter88 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    #14
    I'm running a Vive on a 5,1 with a MacVidCards flashed EFI 980 and it works great, if someone wants me to run a bench to see if there's any improvement, tell me what to do
     
  15. fendersrule macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #15
    Guys, tell me what to do. 3 slots of 24GB or 4 slots of 32GB?
     
  16. Flint Ironstag macrumors 6502a

    Flint Ironstag

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    #16
    People always talk about the speed penalty for fully populating RAM slots on this model. The penalty is really only observable in benchmarks. Real life use, not so much.

    If your workload fits comfortably in 24GB, stick with that. If memory pressure is getting too high, upgrade to 32GB.
     
  17. killeyzib macrumors newbie

    killeyzib

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    #17
    Did you overdrive your GPU? If so, may I ask which version of the driver do you use?

    Thanks.
     
  18. Flint Ironstag macrumors 6502a

    Flint Ironstag

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Houston, TX USA
    #18
    Killeyzib, afraid I did not. I just boot camped, installed whatever drivers were needed and went on my way.
     

Share This Page