tom tom iphone app? data?

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by CBillups1, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. CBillups1 macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #1
    i got a question, i got the tom tom navigation app on my iphone 4. my phone is unlocked using it on tmobile right now.

    i turn off data since i use wifi all the time and tmobile i guess charges you even if you use wifi. well i remember reading online that the app does not use data or wifi.

    well when i turn data on and use the app anywhere outside of a wifi area and of course it works perfect but i notice my data usage meter go up. now when i try to use facebook or safari the internet doesnt work.

    am i really getting charged data for using the navigation or what? please only answer if you have experience and know 100%.

    thanks
     
  2. draz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #2
    It shouldn't use data. However check your phone's data usage in Settings -> General -> Usage. If you see it going up then there is something else eating your data.

    I don't use Tom Tom so not sure if it has features that might use a data connection when one is active... But if there is such a feature turn it off. But checking the Usage Status is your for sure way of knowing if it is using the data as you will see the Cellular Data increase.
     
  3. Willis macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
    #3
    I used my iPhone with Tom Tom europe when I went to Italy this year. I travelled through France, Belgium, Germany Austria and finally Italy and I didn't incur any data charges.

    So on that basis, you can use your device without being charged as your phone does not access data, just GPS locations.
     
  4. CBillups1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #4
    yea but the data usage on my phone went up, is that just nothing serious and when i get my bill it wont be on there or should i just wait and see?
     
  5. myMacRumors macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    #5
    That is correct if you didn't use TomTom Traffic service and used Google Local Search with WiFi.

    1. For TomTom Traffic service, you need a continuous data connection (GPRS, EDGE, UMTS or CDMA). Your mobile operator may charge you for using a wireless data connection.

    2. Google Local Search requires a WiFi network or a wireless data connection (GPRS, EDGE, UMTS or CDMA). Your mobile operator may charge you for using a wireless data connection. Using Google Local Search when traveling abroad may cost you more than when you use the service at home.

    Note: To prevent using cellular network is set iPhone Settings>General>Network>Cellular Data=OFF (Cellular Data ON/OFF came with iOS 4.0).
     
  6. CBillups1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #6
    yea but if you turn data off then the app doesnt work, not sure why
     
  7. RiceRacerDX macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #7
    Yea but when I try it, it still works.

    Yea but when you do end up doing it this way, it takes longer to pinpoint your location because it doesn't use the cell towers to triangulate your position to help locate you faster as opposed to relying solely on the satellite.

    Yea but when you do turn off cell data, you simply get a pop-up reminding you that you turned off cell data. Just hit "OK" instead of the settings button. It doesn't mean the app won't work.
     
  8. CBillups1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    CBillups1

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #8
    but wont the pop up keep popping up?
     

Share This Page