Too many AirPorts?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Apple Fan 21, Mar 16, 2015.

  1. Apple Fan 21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #1
    I current run 2 AirPort Extremes in my house. One upstairs (current Gen) and one down stairs (5th Gen). I just ordered a referb Time Capsule (current Gen) from Apple because I needed a bigger backup drive and the price was right. My question is will 3 APE’s create any issues at home? My house is lonely 2700 Sq Ft.
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    No. At school we have a total of 12 AirPort Expresses connected to an AirPort Extreme serving 150+ clients.
     
  3. Apple Fan 21 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #3
    Yeah but I'm sure ur school is few thousand Sq Ft. My concern is having so many in such a small space
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    Ensure they are on different channels or automatic to reduce interference and channel overlap.
     
  5. Apple Fan 21 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #5
    Is it possible to "turn off" the wifi broadcast from the APE thats extending the network and just use as a access point?
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6

    Yes.
     
  7. Apple Fan 21 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #7
    Even though the 2nd APE is extened via wifi and not Cat 6? If so, them how?
     
  8. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8
    If you want to disable the wireless you can do that in the AirPort Utility. If it is connected via wireless and you want to only use it as a network device then set it to join the network instead.
     
  9. crazyxzer0 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #9
    On the Airport Express > Wireless

    There is an option to extend a wireless or join a wireless. Joining a wireless would only bridge the routers wireless but not setup a 2nd wireless access point.

    I am not sure if AEBS has this option as well.
     
  10. Apple Fan 21 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #10
    It does not.
     
  11. crazyxzer0 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #11
    Is there a reason you don't want to extend your coverage?
     
  12. Apple Fan 21 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #12
    Worried bout having so many APE's in such close proxsimity (2700 Sq Ft) that it will cause me issues. One will be upstairs and two down stairs about 30 ft apart.
     
  13. crazyxzer0, Mar 17, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2015

    crazyxzer0 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #13
    Too many AirPorts?


    If you have 2700 sq ft of space... Why must they be 30ft apart? Which one is your main router and which floor do you mainly reside on?

    My suggestion is do this:

    The main router be the newest time capsule and be on the floor you will spend more of your time. Wire the 2nd router on the opposite side of the house and gain better coverage on the same floor. 3rd router wireless bridge the other floor that you aren't on as much. a wireless bridge (with wifi extension) loses half its throughput in concept no matter how well it works.

    Your 3rd router Ethernet ports will have full throughput though.
     
  14. Apple Fan 21 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #14
    One is used at my AV cabinet to connect my AVR/TV/Blu-Ray via ethernet. The most logical space for the other one would be on top the fridge which is about 30 ft away.
     
  15. crazyxzer0 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #15

    If they are that close, are they wired together?
     
  16. Apple Fan 21 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
  17. crazyxzer0 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #17
    I would just leave the wireless on both of them to extend the coverage

    Just make sure 2.4 is on channel 1,6,11 whichever is less congested.
     
  18. brentsg macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #18
    I have 4 AEBS in my 2400sq ft (+finished basement) home and it's fine. I think I also have an Express running.
     
  19. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #19
    You run into chances of clients sticking to an AP even when not the best one. Yes. An AirPort can join a network only.
     
  20. crazyxzer0 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #20
    With them being about 30ft of each other, it is already a less than optimal. I would do a site survey and see what the actually signal strength is at each AP.
     
  21. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #21
    That is why OP wants one to simply join which is a simple settings change in AirPort Utility!
     
  22. crazyxzer0 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #22
    my 5th Gen AEBS does not show a join network, but my AExpress shows join network. The OP mentioned it did not show that option either.
     
  23. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #23
    Try Option clicking on that selection menu.
     
  24. crazyxzer0 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #24
    That doesn't show up on Airport 6.3.4 on my 5th gen.
     
  25. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #25
    I have seen it before. I may need to do some other testing to verify under which conditions it appears.
     

Share This Page