Topaz Studio 2

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by MCAsan, Jul 24, 2019.

  1. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #1
    Topaz started the rollout of Studio 2 late tonight to current customers. I guess they will have product webpages up in the morning (25th).
     
  2. robgendreau macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #2
    Yes; thanks.

    I was able to download the new version. It hung once during installation (and it's a BIG download), so I had to delete and start over. But it worked, and it was a free upgrade for me. Pretty impressive so far, and I like that it's all about the creative stuff, not just adjusting a la so many of the other products out there. This is for those of us that like to go too far on a regular basis (for those of you who, like me, compete in the "creative" category it's fantastic).
     
  3. MCAsan thread starter macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #3
    They are working on bringing in things we had in Studio 1 such as the histogram. From what I have seen so far, it is a decent start.
     
  4. MCAsan thread starter macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #4
    Topaz has released two small dot releases of corrections and a few new features. By the end of next week we should see another release with several new features for S2 that were in S1.

    Their responsiveness is nice departure from trying to deal with at least one of their competitors.
     
  5. MCAsan thread starter macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #5
    Yesterday 2.0.10 was released. Many bug fixes and small features added.
     

Share This Page

4 July 24, 2019