Total War on 13" MacBook.

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Iceclaw, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. Iceclaw macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    US
    #1
    Is the 13" MacBook Pro considered a good gaming computer? Do you think it would be able to handle the total war games?

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8mBdnxHOWfM

    These games require high specs to play perfectly. Here are the specs on the PC in the video:

    8 gigs of RAM, AMD Athlon 64x2 dual-core processors 5000+ 2.6 GHz, GeForce 9800 GT videocard, and a new Power Supply Unit with 550 watts

    Does a MacBook have as good specs as this? I'm not good with specifications so I figured some of you knew. Thanks! :)
     
  2. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #2
    Dell, HP, Sony, and others declared this a long time ago... :eek:

    (love the title... ;) )
     
  3. Iceclaw thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    US
    #3
    lol but what does that have to do with anything?
     
  4. deadwulfe macrumors 6502a

    deadwulfe

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    #4
    Empire and Napoleon play on low-medium with a low screen resolution at best. Anything before those two will run on high settings at native resolution, but you probably still want to avoid large or huge army sizes.
     
  5. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #5
    Rome Total War (Mac version) works fine I know that much :)

    Edwin
     
  6. Chaps2010 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    #6
    ROME TOAL WAR chatter box function key {~}

    Heys guys,

    I own a MAC OS X 10.5.8 and I cant seems to be able to opened the chatter box function while playing. I know on a PC its usually shift then {~} but its seems to be diferent on the Mac key bords..can anyone help? Thanks
     
  7. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #7
    I wonder if anyone ever reads our FAQs on the DVD? :)

    If you start the game to the options panel (before you hit Play), go to advanced tab and check "Enable Rome Shell", once you turn it on you can use the ~ function.

    Edwin
     
  8. deadwulfe macrumors 6502a

    deadwulfe

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    #8
    There's a FAQ? And it's on the DVD? Guess I should look around every once in awhile instead of going straight to expanding my territory!
     
  9. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #9
    You will be glad to know to save me and the email support team from piles of emails on this question we will be swapping the default on the RomeShell to ON in the next patch.

    If only you knew the hours we spend making that FAQ guide! :D

    Edwin
     
  10. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #10
    while not a killer game machine...

    I got a new 13" MBP with the Geforce 320m, and its very impressive for an integrated chipset... MUCH faster than the previous versions geforce 9400m
     
  11. boomboom1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    #11
    I remember ccathy(?) gave relative chip capabilities putting them:

    9400M: .4
    320M: .85
    330: 1.6

    Does anybody have actual data on the gaming capabilities of the current 13" machine relative to an i5 15", the old MPB, etc...?
     
  12. Benjones-KY macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    #12
    RTS games are usually more CPU intensive than most games. I'm sure it will run, but don't get too carried away.
     
  13. llkennethll macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    #13
    im wondering the exact same thing...

    what do you guys think about the new 13'' mbp playing Napoleon?
     
  14. deadwulfe macrumors 6502a

    deadwulfe

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    #14
    Napoleon is slightly more optimized than ETW. You'll be able to run more of the bells and whistles compared to the 9400m, but the 256MB memory will hold you back on going full out bling, I think.

    I haven't really played it beyond the tutorial, but it ran okay on custom settings between low-medium settings on my early 2009 white Macbook with the 9400m. I definitely had to do small units, too. I couldn't imagine how choppy it would be with a few thousand guys on screen, compared to a few hundred.
     
  15. llkennethll macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    #15
    so, basically, i have 2 questions, will the 320m run total war napoleon well?
    and how does the 9600m gt compares to the 320m?
     
  16. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #16
    Barefeats is a good place to go - MacBookPro 9600 vs 330
     

Share This Page