Touch ID slow after GM install

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by Xgm541, Sep 12, 2016.

  1. Xgm541 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #1
    I did a clean install to the GM and i notice that touch ID is taking a long time to unlock the phone. I'm in a 6s+. I changed the accessibility setting to allow unlocking without pressing the home button but it still takes a few seconds. Previously it was instantaneous.

    Anyone else notice this?
     
  2. zaxven macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    #2
    well not relatively slower but new press home button to unlock is sometimes infuriating. longer delay.. esp when am driving and phone doesn't unlock instantly.
     
  3. AsherN macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Location:
    Canada
  4. Xgm541 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #4
    Let's not turn this into a driving thread. I do not drive and therefore am not referring to opening my phone while driving. I know the second post referenced it but that's not what I'm talking about.
     
  5. sbailey4 macrumors 68030

    sbailey4

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    Seems that the last beta slowed down the home button all the way around. Closing an app for example now has a slight delay after pressing the home button before it starts closing the app. Wondering if it was code changes due to new iP7 home button changes.
     
  6. zaxven macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    #6
    I was just citing an example.. anyways seems like there's code change! rest finger to unlock has also faded from this release.
     
  7. RadioGaGa1984 Suspended

    RadioGaGa1984

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    #7
    Nope still there.
     
  8. sbailey4 macrumors 68030

    sbailey4

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    Nah its still there. Take another look.
     
  9. zaxven macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    #9
    thanks guys! for some reason it wasn't working. toggled on/off and after restart seems to be working fine.
     

Share This Page