Touchpad Question (I know...I know)

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Jigsawjammer, Aug 22, 2011.

  1. Jigsawjammer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    Hey everyone, I was thinking of buying 5 of these if they come back into stock for my classroom for really just internet use.

    My question to you guys: Can you set up the web browser to run on a proxy network?

    I tried to put android devices on the proxy network but I was shocked to find out that android does not support it. I was hoping webOS will have this feature on the touchpad since I've read it is not a feature on their phones.

    Someone please confirm that it is possible...I can't get a straight answer anywhere.
    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. aneftp macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #2
    You might be better off asking this question over at PreCentral.net forums. They have a lot more people there with specific knowledge of your question.
     
  3. hcho3 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    #3
    How the heck are you going to buy 5? There is absolutely no way you will get even 1 unless you stay on the computer all day.
     
  4. sumone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    #4
    Even that won't get you one. A hope and a prayer perhaps...
     
  5. greygray macrumors 68000

    greygray

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    #5
    Buy 5? I thought sales are restricted to just 1 unit per person?
     
  6. PhoneI macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #6
    Nope, does not work with Proxy. I still can't believe that this isn't supported on every device.
     

Share This Page