Touchpad under Windows

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by CoolGuy2550, Mar 17, 2008.

  1. CoolGuy2550 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    #1
    Hello all,

    I am considering getting a MBP but will run Windows Vista 64-bit on it.The reason for purchase because it is one the thinnest laptops with a 15" and maybe I can get introduced to Mac OS X and test the waters. I will probably do most of my work on Windows as there are no applications on Mac side yet but will do most of my browsing and basic stuff on a Mac. The split is about 75% Windows / 25% Mac.

    I understand that the new macbook pro with multi-touch has support for vista 64-bit drivers but my question is about the touchpad.

    1. Is it true that I can't tap to click? If not, Is there a hack to enable it? Is it supported now with multi-touch?

    2. What about right clicking? I can't use two fingers to right click without having to click? Would it function the same way as it is on Mac? Any hack?

    3. Not on touchpad but more on battery issue under Vista. Is it only 2 hours or people are exaggerating? I usually will have 20% brightness and maybe wifi running. One of the reviews in Notebookreview said that battery was about the same as on a Mac. I read here differently.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    I run Windows Server 2008 x64 under VMware Fusion so my anwers below are based on that setup. Should be the same for Vista

     
  3. karenflower macrumors 6502a

    karenflower

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    #3
    Tapping and clicking works the same in VMWare Fusion and Parallels as it does in OS X, but if you want to use Boot Camp then you do lose a bit of functionality.

    Not sure if having multi-touch will make any difference, but on my Macbook you have to use the button to click. Right-clicking is done by placing two fingers on the trackpad and then clicking the button. It's a bit of a hassle, but not that hard to get used to.
     
  4. CoolGuy2550 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    #4
    Thanks a lot for your help!

    Now, I need to see if I can use VMWare to see the hard drive that I will setup under Boot Camp.

    Does anybody if there is a license issue?
     
  5. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #5
    Just follow this & you wont have this issue

    1) Authorise windows in bootcamp

    2) Install fusion,boot,bootcamp volume under fusion

    3) Install tools

    4) Reboot fusion

    5) Authorise windows under fusion
     
  6. NKA macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #6
    Just a note about Vista x64. While it works fine using BootCamp, x64 Bootcamp is not supported under VMWare's Fusion. (Normal x64 Vista VM's apparently work). Although I got the Bootcamp x64 partition to work in Fusion with some hacks, it is very slow and not all the drivers install properly.:(
     
  7. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    On multitouch trackpads you don't have to click the button. A right mouse click is just tapping with 2 fingers.
     
  8. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #8
    Not the case for me. Vista x64 works fine in Fusion. It complained, but I just ignored the message and it runs fine.
     
  9. CoolGuy2550 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    #9
    Then when I go back to use bootcamp, would I have to authorize again? Would it matter which if it is an OEM or retail?

    Thanks a lot for your help!
     

Share This Page