Traffic Conditions Widget Not Working

Discussion in 'iOS 9' started by ajanowitz, Oct 16, 2015.

  1. ajanowitz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    #1
    I have an iphone 6 with running ios9. I have frequent locations turned on.

    It is not showing the traffic conditions widget for me. Is there any other locations i have to have turned on for it work properly?
     
  2. MDePew24 macrumors regular

    MDePew24

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Location:
    Ballwin, MO
    #2
    I got my iPhone 6s on launch day. I have had the frequent locations on since I got it. I am just now starting to get the prompt when I leave for work in the morning each day about traffic conditions and commute times. It's just taking longer than I had thought. Still not getting them for my post work commute yet.
     
  3. Armen macrumors 604

    Armen

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #3
    Make sure Frequent locations is turned on in location services > system services.

    takes a few weeks for it to start showing up.
     
  4. MDePew24 macrumors regular

    MDePew24

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Location:
    Ballwin, MO
    #4
    Mine have started for a lot of things now. Just takes a little bit of time.
     
  5. ajanowitz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    #5
    How long did it take for it to show up?
     
  6. ericgtr12 macrumors 6502a

    ericgtr12

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    #6
    I've had my new iPhone 6 Plus since it came out and get inconsistent results. For example, I leave once a week for band practice, it recognizes where I'm going and gives me traffic info. However, when I go to and from work every single day, it doesn't show anything. Everything is enabled, any ideas of what I may be missing on this?
     
  7. ajanowitz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    #7
    Apple last reply to me was saying to reboot my phone like it was brand new, i decided against that.

    Wasn't that important to know how long it would be since i get home.
     
  8. ericgtr12 macrumors 6502a

    ericgtr12

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    #8
    One thing I tried, after reading up on another thread, was to go to Location Services > Share My Location > From and there I had several instances of my same phone and it was set to one which wasn't my current device, presumably from prior restores. So I deleted them all with the exception of the one that said "This device". Not sure if it will help yet or not but if so, I'll be sure to report back.
     

Share This Page