Transcend & TRIM Resolved Yet?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by Cythth, Aug 8, 2014.

  1. Cythth macrumors regular

    Cythth

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Location:
    Lake Jackson, TX
    #1
    Greetings.

    I searched the forums but didn't get a recent answer on this topic. I have a cMBP 9,1 and want to upgrade the HDD to a Transcend SSD 960GB. However, I'm running the Public Beta and want to ensure that the TRIM issue has been resolved. If not, I'll wait on the upgrade. Any insight would be great, thanks!
     
  2. awests macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #2
    So I was in a similar situation to you. I had a 2011 15" MBP, running the public beta. Yesterday I installed a new MX100 256 GB SSD into the machine, and tried to restore into a back-up from 10.10 via time machine. It appears that TRIM is automatically enabled on the SSD, so the boot issues occurred for me. The work around that I found was to install the SSD and restore into a Time Machine backup from 10.9.x. Once that was finished, I downloaded the TRIM enabler and turned TRIM off. From there I re-downloaded the public beta, and installed it. It booted up into 10.10 with no problems. Currently I am restoring from my most recent Time Machine back-up from 10.10 (from pre-installing the SSD). I'm at work right now, so I'm not sure the status of it, hopefully it worked!
     
  3. Cythth thread starter macrumors regular

    Cythth

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Location:
    Lake Jackson, TX
    #3
    Wow. Sounds like a case of waiting until Yosemite is officially released and the 3rd party Trim enablers have updated their apps. Thanks!
     
  4. awests macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #4
    The TRIM enabler works in 10.10, it's more the issue of apple allowing the 3rd party SSD's to boot with TRIM enabled.
     
  5. Frits48 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    #5
    I expect Transcend's Trim enabler will work when Yosemite goes public.
    Either without further ado or through an update of the Toolbox.

    I am holding off ordering my 720 960 GB SSD until this is confirmed (for my late 2012 MBP Retina).
     
  6. w0lf macrumors 65816

    w0lf

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    The latest version of Trim Enabler works without doing anything manually.
     
  7. crjackson2134, Aug 12, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2014

    crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #7
    It may work for some, but it doesn't for me. It doesn't cause any problems with booting or the like, it just won't enable Trim support at all on my 840 Pro.

    UPDATE: I finally got it working after much ado. I'm not 100% sure why, but the 5th time was a charm for me.
     
  8. kappaknight macrumors 68000

    kappaknight

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #8
    Does TRIM work automagically with Apple SSD's? I bought a 2013 rMBP, but this is my first MBP with the Apple SSD.
     
  9. flightmedic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Location:
    Oklahoma City Ok
    #9
    It doesn't work for me. When I try to open the app it says it will not work.
     
  10. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #10
    TRIM is enabled automatically with Apple SSDs, no need for TRIM Enabler in that case...
     
  11. awests macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #11
    The TRIM problems with 10.10 only applies to 3rd party SSD's. Apple SSD's will work with no problem.
     
  12. w0lf macrumors 65816

    w0lf

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    Which is why you have to download the newest version... from the web...
     
  13. kappaknight macrumors 68000

    kappaknight

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #13
    Thanks for the info!
     
  14. flightmedic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Location:
    Oklahoma City Ok
    #14
    which is what I did...and still doesn't work.
     

Share This Page