transfer data from another mac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by squaremon, Mar 18, 2009.

  1. squaremon macrumors regular

    squaremon

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #1
    Hi
    I just started to use about mba 2 months ago
    I purchased an iMac today and i wanna transfer my data on mba to my new imac. how can i do that? I got time capsule. Thx:D
     
  2. ashjamben macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    #2
    want to transfer everything/make a clone of ur mba or just some things?

    use time machine?
     
  3. squaremon thread starter macrumors regular

    squaremon

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #3
    thx for the reply

    actually i dont want a clone, i just need most file transfer but not everything.
    I've tried using time machine to backup some of the stuff but for some reason the stuff i backup from my mba can only be taken out from mba

    thx again
     
  4. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    Connect them via ethernet, go into the HDD, on the left click the other Mac, log in with that Mac's username and password, and drag everything across.
     
  5. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    Um... MacBook Air? :p

    OP, do this, but over a Wi-Fi network instead of Ethernet. Unless you want to buy the Ethernet adapter.

    Make sure your Wi-Fi network is secure (just use your home network if you have one, rather than a public one).
     
  6. teleromeo macrumors 65816

    teleromeo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    kidnapped by aliens
    #6
    When you start up a brand new mac you get the possibility to use the migration manager to transfer all your data. Just follow the guide during the initial startup and have an ethernet cable ready to connect your old mac to your new.

    EDIT: aha, no ethernet, wireless should work, maybe USB or firewire if your MBA has one of these.
     
  7. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #7
    Again... MacBook Air... :p He'll need the Ethernet adapter if he's doing it over Ethernet.
     
  8. squaremon thread starter macrumors regular

    squaremon

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #8
    so i gotta get a ethnet adapter? can i just do it through an usb?
    thx again
     
  9. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
  10. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #10
    Yes. No.

    No. It is virtually unnecessary for the marketed demographic.
     
  11. brad.c macrumors 68020

    brad.c

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Location:
    50.813669°, -2.474796°
    #11
    Open Applications/Utilities/Migration Assistant to migrate user info, applications and/or most systems settings over Airport. No cables.

    Since both machines use Draft-N wireless, your transfer speeds should be zippy enough.

    EDIT: unless this is overkill. In which case, use Create Network under the airport icon at the top of your screen.
     
  12. squaremon thread starter macrumors regular

    squaremon

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #12
    Thx a lot ! :DThats great help!
     

Share This Page