Transfer music to computer form ipod touch

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by rusty., Jan 17, 2008.

  1. rusty. macrumors member

    rusty.

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    #1
    How can i do this i have to do this to put that stupid 20 dollar update on my ipod touch.
     
  2. aethelbert macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #2
    The music should already be on the computer if you've been syncing it...

    Otherwise, you can't move it to the computer unless it's something that you bought from iTunes off of the device.
     
  3. xXriderXx7 macrumors 6502a

    xXriderXx7

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore, California
    #3
    Why do you have to get the music back on the computer?
    Upgrading wont erase the music.
     
  4. rusty. thread starter macrumors member

    rusty.

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    #4
    Because you have to to get the update onto your ipod.
     
  5. xXriderXx7 macrumors 6502a

    xXriderXx7

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore, California
    #5
    What?
    When you plug into iTunes, it asks to update.
    Click yes.
    Purchase the apps.

    Viola.
    No music gone, just updated firmware/apps.
     
  6. rusty. thread starter macrumors member

    rusty.

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    #6
    Well that didn't work for me and I clicked help and it took me to a site on how to do it then at the end it said if all fails to take it off manual so yea.
     
  7. xXriderXx7 macrumors 6502a

    xXriderXx7

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore, California
    #7
    Thats very weird. Seems like your gunna have to use one of the programs suggested, then restore, then update.
     
  8. rusty. thread starter macrumors member

    rusty.

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    #8
    I buy most my music on iTunes I used to not though. I got it all back using iPhoneList off Google code.
     

Share This Page