Transferring HD from MBP to Mini

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Big Boss Man, Mar 26, 2009.

  1. Big Boss Man macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    #1
    If I have a HD in a MBP with both OSX and Windows XP through bootcamp, can I take this HD and install it in a new Mini and have it work without re-installing either OS?
     
  2. finnschi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #2
    NO, you should use the "migrate" function ! :eek: the Mbp uses a special build of OSX, (power save features..) and it might not work with the mini


    although if its a "old" MBP you might have a chanche that it works! get a external enclosure(or 2.5" sata----> USB/Firewire cable) and then use "Carbon copy cloner" or "super duper" (I recomeend super duper) to clone your harddrive, but make sure you use DHCP instead of a assigned ip, because both macs would have the same ip :p


    Good luck
     
  3. Big Boss Man thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    #3
    Thanks for the reply. Does migrate also work with Windows XP/bootcamp?
     
  4. BigHungry04 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #4
    No, you would need to reinstall windows on your new mini.
     
  5. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #5
    Not necessarily. One could use CCC to move the OS X partition to a temporary volume, then erase the OS X volume without doing anything to the Windows volume, then run OS X installer, then use Migration Assistant to move files from the temporary volume to the erased volume. One potential problem is if the Win volume is through Boot Camp and not Parallels/Fusion, in which case there could be driver issues.
     
  6. Big Boss Man thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    #6
    This would be Windows through Bootcamp. It sounds like that would be the tricky part. I have not actually installed Windows yet on my existing HD. I have some apps with a limited number of re-installs and I don't want to waste those. I will probably just hold off and do a fresh install once I get the HDs situated. Thanks for the replies.
     

Share This Page