Transferring iWork09 to a new Mac

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by swindmill, Mar 22, 2017.

  1. swindmill macrumors 6502a

    swindmill

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    KY
    #1
    I'm still using iWork '09 for mail merge functionality. I have a new Mac and don't want to restore from a backup, so I'll need to transfer iWork manually. I have moved the application folder, the application support folder, and 2 files from the HD/Library/preferences. I still can't open any of the apps. Anyone done this before?
     
  2. casperes1996 macrumors 68030

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #2
    Last time I did it, all I needed was the .app file. However that was back in, I think Mountain Lion. Maybe it's no longer possible at all - perhaps the apps use APIs no longer supported. I'll check my copies now, hold on
     
  3. neutrino23 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Location:
    SF Bay area
    #3
    I did this a few years ago. I believe I used the app that transfers apps and data from your old Mac. I could be wrong but I thought that gave you the option to select which apps to move. I suppose you could transfer all apps and delete the ones you don't want. Painful, but it gets you there.

    You could also email Ely Cue and ask him to bring back this and other features from '09.
     
  4. sracer macrumors 604

    sracer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Location:
    u n k n o w n
    #4
    I too still rely on iWork '09 (as well as the latest version). Because I do, I wanted to make sure that I have physical media so that I would be able to properly install it on a new system. I bought mine on eBay for $10. Well worth the price.

    As for what files you'll need if you transfer, I just loaded up CleanMyMac3 and looked at the list of files associated with it. There doesn't seem to be anything of any importance.

    What is the old version of OSX that you were running and what is the new version? If I recall correctly, there was an update that was required for it to run on later versions of OSX.
     
  5. casperes1996 macrumors 68030

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #5
    Just checked - Pages 09' works just fine on Sierra.
    I transferred only the .app file, and all other things it handles itself.

    What kind of message do you get when you try opening it?
     
  6. swindmill thread starter macrumors 6502a

    swindmill

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    KY
    #6
    I was running 10.12 on an 11" Air. I'm running 10.12 on a 13" MBP now. When I launch Pages, it gives me a long error message. The important part I'm guessing is this:

    Exception Type: EXC_CRASH (SIGABRT)
    Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000
    Exception Note: EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

    Termination Reason: DYLD, [0x1] Library missing

    Application Specific Information:
    dyld: launch, loading dependent libraries

    Dyld Error Message:
    Library not loaded: @rpath/SFCompatibility.framework/Versions/A/SFCompatibility
    Referenced from: /Applications/iWork '09/Pages.app/Contents/MacOS/Pages
    Reason: image not found
     
  7. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #7
    Try installing the latest update (I think that's 9.3) - from memory it's actually a more-or-less full install and it should put all the necessary libraries in the right places.
     
  8. swindmill thread starter macrumors 6502a

    swindmill

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    KY
    #8
    I tried this just now with no luck. Thanks for the response though. I'll keep that update and maybe try to install it on my MBA and then transfer the apps.
     
  9. swindmill thread starter macrumors 6502a

    swindmill

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    KY
    #9
    I deleted all the associated files, installed a trial version of 9.1, updated to 9.3, and it's working as it should. Now I just need to get it registered somehow.
     

Share This Page