Transferring shows from Tivo?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by iPegboy, Dec 25, 2007.

  1. iPegboy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Location:
    Detroit
    #1
    Maybe I'm a bit slow, but just got a Tivo today. Got everything going pretty much, but I thought I would be able to transfer my recordings from my Tivo to my mac. But can't really seem to figure out how to do this.

    I have Tivo Desktop downloaded, but that only seems to deal with photos and music.

    Is there something obvious I'm missing?
     
  2. siurpeeman macrumors 603

    siurpeeman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    the OC
    #2
    the only way the mac supports tivo to go is with roxio's toast 8 titanium. i've heard mixed things about it.
     
  3. lord patton macrumors 65816

    lord patton

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago
    #3
    you can try tivoDecodeManager for free:

    http://tdm.sourceforge.net/

    Roxio also bundles the official TiVO to go for Mac in their less expensive product... I think it's called popcorn? Also check their (and TiVo's) website for coupons.
     
  4. iPegboy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Location:
    Detroit
    #4
    ahh, that is what i was afraid of. Thanks for the replies. I guess i'll probably bit the bullet and get Toast.
     
  5. Flowbee macrumors 68030

    Flowbee

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Alameda, CA
  6. siurpeeman macrumors 603

    siurpeeman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    the OC
    #6
    it doesn't seem to support series 1 or series 3/hd tivo models. :(
     
  7. Clusty macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    #7
    Nothing supports Tivo Series 1's. Not even Toast, or TivoToGo for Windows.
     
  8. iPegboy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Location:
    Detroit
    #8
    i guess i'll give this one a go before buying Toast.
     
  9. CashGap macrumors 6502

    CashGap

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    #9
  10. iPegboy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Location:
    Detroit
    #10
    Well after a day of playing around with it, I really like this. Thanks for the tip.
     
  11. Flowbee macrumors 68030

    Flowbee

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Alameda, CA
    #11
    Just came across this awesome Tivo dashboard widget. It lets you view your Now Playing list as well as decode and download shows to your desktop. Supports Series2 and Series3 (including HD downloading). Super simple to set up and works like a charm!
     
  12. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #12
    That widget is amazing! I played around with TDM a bit when it was under development about a year ago and it was coming along nicely, but unfortunately it's been abandoned. But this widget seems to do everything I want, is unobtrusive, and can't be simpler...thanks!
     
  13. siurpeeman macrumors 603

    siurpeeman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    the OC
    #13
    thanks for that! it's a really cool widget. however, i can't seem to play these movies in quicktime, only vlc. is there a plugin i need to download?
     
  14. iTeen macrumors 65816

    iTeen

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    #14
    ok...i have "Dish" tv and would like to transfer my shows to my MB...there is a place in the menu for "Multimedia" devices, is there any program out there????
     
  15. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #15
    The developer says they won't work in Quicktime...VLC or MPlayer should work.
     
  16. Flowbee macrumors 68030

    Flowbee

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Alameda, CA
    #16
    Alternately, you can drop the videos into iSquint and convert to them to play nice with iPod and Quicktime.
     
  17. cycocelica macrumors 68000

    cycocelica

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
  18. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
  19. cycocelica macrumors 68000

    cycocelica

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
  20. cycocelica macrumors 68000

    cycocelica

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
    #20
    Ok so now I am at college, and the Tivo Widget isn't working. I have everything entered right but nothing. Do you have to be on the same network?

    Also for TivoDecode Manager, how do find the IP address?
     
  21. charred208 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #21
    How do I find whether my TiVo is Series 1, 2, or 3?


    Update: Nevermind -- I found the answer!
     
  22. UCLA-Bruin macrumors member

    UCLA-Bruin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    #22
    just ordered a series 2 Tivo. I also bought Popcorn ($49) so that i can download the shows. Does that happen through ethernet (thus, through wifi)? Or do I need to plug in a usb drive each time? I have an Airport Extreme Base Station (AEBS) - so can I plug the Tivo into the USB slot and use the drive through the wireless network? thanks! (Also have a slingbox AV).
     
  23. iTransAm95 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #23


    Actually TivoToGo works on Windows with the Series 3/HD...I have both Series 2 and the newest one and my Windows program works on both, its now that I have the imac that I have to buy extra software..
     
  24. Hawkeye411 macrumors 68000

    Hawkeye411

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada EH!!!
    #24
    Another vote for TiveDecodeManager :)
     

Share This Page