Transferring Starcraft II save file from Mac to Windows

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by james6000, Aug 13, 2010.

  1. james6000 macrumors member

    james6000

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Is this possible? I've decided to bootcamp win7 on my macbook pro due to numerous discussions showing that gaming just works better on the windows platform and its just frustrating not letting the machine reach its full potential.
     
  2. Guiyon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    North Shore, MA
    #2
    As far as I can tell, there's no need to, the save information is saved on Blizzard's servers. All you have to do is login and pickup where you left off.
     
  3. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #3
    The saves are not stored on Blizzards servers.

    Yes you can copy your saves between Mac and Windows though. I moved mine from my Windows box to my Mac after my Windows box blew up.
     
  4. Rayek macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Location:
    Halifax
    #4
    They have some type of cloud service, but I think it's only after you have completed a mission that it saves you progress.

    The saves you do manually during a mission etc, can be transferred manually.
     
  5. james6000 thread starter macrumors member

    james6000

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    So autosaves are separate/differ from the manual saves that I make?

    I've located some (relevant?) files in the Applications>Starcraft II>Campaigns folder, are these the ones I should transfer?
     
  6. Guiyon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    North Shore, MA
    #6
    Ah, that would explain it. I didn't do too much playing on Windows; all I know is that I did a clean install on a Windows machine, logged in and it remembered my rough location in the campaign.
     

Share This Page