Transformer question

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by Shadow, Aug 21, 2008.

  1. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #1
    Got one for the electronics people here!

    Do transformers always output their specified output current? I need to power some 12V LEDs off a transformer I have. It says on it the input current is 120mA and the output is 1.2A. However, the LEDs I'm using don't need 1.2A. If I use the transformer will I be running the risk of blowing the LEDs?
     
  2. Rodimus Prime macrumors G4

    Rodimus Prime

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    #2
    transformers change the votage of AC current. Wattage = Volts*Amps. the 120mA just telling you the max amperage on a 120V line that the transformer can pull. It can always pull less.
     
  3. Gray-Wolf macrumors 68030

    Gray-Wolf

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Pandora, Home Tree
    #3
    Presuming the LED's are running DC volts, I wouldn't see a problem as long as voltage is met.
     
  4. Shadow thread starter macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #4
    The LEDs are using 12V DC so it sounds like it should be fine. Thanks for all your help :)
     
  5. Kwyjibo macrumors 68040

    Kwyjibo

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    #5
    am I the only one who hoped we were talking about optimus prime?
     
  6. gusious macrumors 65816

    gusious

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
    #6
    Nope!!Hahha!!I thought too that this thread was about him!!!:eek::D
     
  7. Melrose macrumors 604

    Melrose

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Location:
    Elsewhere
    #7
    I thought so too. I was hoping to see hot pictures of Megan Fox. This thread has ruined my day. I'll have a cookie and forget my woes.

    PS: This is my post #999 and I'm about to grow up. So, all you fellow MR members: I'll see you on the other side. it's been real.
     

Share This Page