Transmission Remote Control with iPhone -- COOL!!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Hawkeye411, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. Hawkeye411 macrumors 68000

    Hawkeye411

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada EH!!!
    #1
    I did a search and couldn't find anything related to this.

    I finally updated to the latest version of Transmission for torrent downloads. I noticed the Remote Control option so I turned it on. It allows you to control your torrent downloads in a web browser. I accessed it from my iPhone and it's really cool!! Now I don't have to get off my fat butt to check my torrent downloads!!


    I realize that this probably isn't new news to many of you but I thought it was really cool!!

    Cheers.
    :):apple:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. glasserp macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    #2
    I've known about this feature for quite a while, but I've never been able to get it to work. How do you set it up so that, for example, I'm away for the weekend and can only get on a friend's laptop and I want to check/control torrents?
     
  3. Sigur macrumors regular

    Sigur

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #3
    Then you had to setup your router. The Thread Starter is in the same network as the Mac with Transmission running. I use this feature a lot with my iPod touch.
     
  4. claimed4all macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #4
    Been using this for a bit with the touch and I really like it. It almost as if it was made for it. I just use it to check the status on my Linux Distro Torrents. I have thought about setting it up so I can view it from the Web. I think its as easy as some port forwarding in my router.
     
  5. Hawkeye411 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Hawkeye411

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada EH!!!
    #5
    You need to know the IP address for your router; the IP address that your service provider gives you. If it's not static, you can check to see what it is before you leave your house. It doesn't change very often unless you reboot your cable modem.

    Then you need to set up your router so that it forwards http connections to the IP and PORT for the computer that is running Transmission. This is the IP address that you router give to your computer and the PORT number that you have picked when you turned on remote control in your Transmission settings.

    Cheers.
     
  6. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #6
    I have an Airport Extreme Base Station and I couldn't figure out how to get the Transmission Remote to work with it. I know I'm doing something stupid.
     
  7. Hawkeye411 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Hawkeye411

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada EH!!!
    #7
    If you just want to do this in your house, you need to know what IP address that Airport has given to you computer. Also, when you turn on Remote Control in Transmission, take note of the port number.

    So if Airport assigned IP address 10.0.1.100 to the computer that is running Transmission and the port is set to 9091, type the following address in your web browser on your Touch or iPhone.
    http://10.0.1.100:9091/transmission/web/

    If you set a username and password, your browser will ask you for this info.

    Cheers.
     
  8. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #8
    Awesome, I'll try that tonight. What if I'm wanting to access it when I'm outside my home network, like at work. Is there anything I need to do differently?
     
  9. claimed4all macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #9
    Yes, please read above posts by Hawkeye411, he explains.
     
  10. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #10
    I got it working at home, now I just need to find out how to do it when I'm at work. Any help would be awesome.

    I did read his posts above, I was actually replying to his post. From what I was reading, it looked like the instructions were specifically for using it at home (between networked devices).
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    I have the web interface enabled but I restrict it to in home. Anything with a browser can connect to it. Want me to try my Wii? :rolleyes:
     
  12. claimed4all macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #12
    Sorry about that.
     
  13. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #13
    I'm pretty sure I can't access it from my work computer using the same address. I was wondering if anything else had to be done. I think the IP address that my AEBS supplies me is for the network, not necessarily outside of it.
     
  14. Hawkeye411 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Hawkeye411

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada EH!!!
    #14
    Check item #5 in this thread. I give a brief description of how to access it from outside of your home

    Glad you got it to work in your house though!!

    Cheers.
     
  15. Hawkeye411 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Hawkeye411

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada EH!!!
    #15
    External Access to Transmission Airport Instructions.

    OK ... I decided to put provide more detailed instructions for setting up Transmission Remote to access from outside your house. These instruction are for my Time Capsule but they should be similar for all Airport Routers.

    In Transmission you need to do the following:

    1) In Transmission Preferences, go to the Remote Tab and check-mark the Enable remote access box.

    2) Check-mark the Require authentication box.

    3) Choose a username and password

    4) Then you need to set the default Listening port. The default Listening port on my computer was set to 9091.

    OK .. your finished with the Transmission settings.

    Now you need to open the Air Port utility. To find this open Applications and then Utilities. Then open AirPort Utility.

    1) Click on Manual Setup (near the bottom of the window)

    2) Click on the Internet Icon

    3) Click on NAT

    4) Check-mark Enable NAT Port Mapping Protocol

    5) Click on Configure Port Mappings...

    6) Click the + sign to add the new port mapping

    7) Beside Service: click on Choose a service and the drop-down menu will open. Choose Personal Web Sharing

    8) The Public TCP Port(s): will be wet to 80. Leave this set to 80

    9) The Private IP Address: will have an IP address entered into it already. Change this to the internal IP address for the computer that will be running Transmission.

    10) You need to change the Private TCP Port(s): value to reflect the port value that you chose in Transmission. The Private TCP Port(s) value is automatically set to 80 but you need to change it to 9091 (or whatever port you chose in Transmission).

    11) Click Continue

    12) Click Done

    13) Click Update

    14) Click Continue and the router will reset.

    15) Then, open your web browser and type in your external IP address and the path to Transmission Remote. So, if you external IP address is 167.136.9.345, you need to type the following into your browser
    http://167.136.9.345/transmission/web

    16) Enter your username and password and viola!!

    NOTE: When you accessing Transmission from within your house, you entered your internal IP address and the port number and the path. So, if your internal IP address is 10.0.1.200, from within your house you would need to type the following into your web browser.
    http://10.0.1.200:9091/transmission/web/

    When you are accessing Transmission from outside of your house, you don't type in the port number. Your router automatically forwards the web page request to the correct port because you set the Private TCP Port value at 9091 in your router settings.

    OK ... this worked for me and I hope it works for you as well. Hope I didn't mess up the instructions somewhere along the line. There may be a better way of doing this?????? I'm really not sure though.

    Cheers.
    :):apple:
     
  16. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #16
    I'm sure someone will be more than happy to provide a guide on port forwarding and the differences between internal IP ranges and an external one. Like I said before I've restricted web access to my internal subnet within my router.
     
  17. Hawkeye411 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Hawkeye411

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada EH!!!
    #17
    Static Internal IP Address

    I just remembered one other thing .... when you reset your computer and router, your router may give your computer a new, different internal IP address. To keep your internal IP address static do the following.

    1) Open the AirPort Utility

    2) Click Manual Setup

    3) Click on the Internet Icon

    4) Click on DHCP

    5) Click on the + sign under the DHCP Reservations: window

    6) Enter a Description for your computer

    7) Click on Reserve address by: MAC Address

    8) Click Continue

    9) Enter the MAC Address for your computer.

    10) Choose the IP address that you used when you were setting up the Port Forwarding. Enter the internal static IP address in the IPv4 Address Box. It should be something like 10.0.1.135

    11) Click Done

    12) Click Update

    NOTE: You can determine what your internal IP address and you MAC address are in System Profiler which is found in Applications/Utilities.

    If your internet service provider does not provide a static EXTERNAL IP address, it may change when you reset your system and you cable modem. You can check to see what you external IP address is before you leave your house. It usually doesn't change while your system is running. There are internet services available that will give you a static address to use but I won't get into this here.

    One easy way of determining your external IP address is to go to:
    http://whatismyipaddress.com/

    Cheers!!
    :):apple:
     
  18. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #18
    Thanks. I did the port forwarding in the Airport utility but I won't know until I get to work tomorrow to see if it really worked. I'll try out what you suggested.
     
  19. claimed4all macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #19
    Great guide Hawkeye411
    Very much appreciated and well detailed.
     
  20. CEnTR4L macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia, Riyadh
  21. Capt Crunch macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #21
    For those of you with a dynamic IP and you don't want to have to write down your IP when you leave the house, go to dyndns.com and get a free dynamic DNS. This will allow you to have a cool url dynamically routed to your IP such as captcrunchistotallyawesome.dyndns.org

    Then you just have to put your port number on the end of it like before. I use this for both Transmission and sabNZBd+ (Usenet). Works like a charm!
     
  22. CEnTR4L macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia, Riyadh
    #22
    I don't think DynDNS would work and refresh the IP of the hostname while its not running, the software has to have a background process to that.

    Correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  23. Capt Crunch macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #23
    Yes, there is required software, but it works well and doesn't hog resources.
     
  24. jbuk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    #24
    My router (and other netgear ones as well, I presume) will report your IP to DynDNS if you find the right bit of their control panel.
     

    Attached Files:

  25. CEnTR4L macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia, Riyadh
    #25

    First of all I'd like to thank you for trying to help so fast.

    What I've meant is the (DynDNS Updater) software in Mac OS X has to be running in order to update my Dynamic IP to the hostname, and I don't see that there's a hidden task (background process) in the system where the software itself working, instead I need to manually launch it to update the IP which is not practical.

    I hope there's an alternative software to do that (since I don't own a Netgear).
     

Share This Page