Trash problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by surflordca, Apr 24, 2009.

  1. surflordca macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #1
    I searched the forums and couldn't find any help on this so if you have an answer, it would be appreciated.

    I empty the trash every few days so there is nothing big in there. Here is my problem. When I empty the trash the icon still shows that there is trash in there. Opening the trash shows that it is empty. I fixed permissions and rebooted but it never helped. This has been going on for about a week so now I just sit here :confused:

    I have an early 2008 MacPro with 10 gigs of ram and 4 HDD in it if that helps any.
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
  3. surflordca thread starter macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #3
  4. RandomKamikaze macrumors 6502a

    RandomKamikaze

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Have you tried a "Secure Empty Trash"?
     
  5. surflordca thread starter macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #5
    Have not tried that. How do I do it???

    Found how to do it but it doesn't work :(
     
  6. welshtedz macrumors newbie

    welshtedz

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    #6
    Alt + Empty.

    Open up your trash and when it shows " Empty"
    Hold down Option/Alt Then click on the Empty button.
    This may do it, Hope this helps.
    - Ted
     
  7. Illicit macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Location:
    Waterloo, ON
    #7
    you can also secure empty trash just from the Finder menu or shift+command+backspace.
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #8
  9. surflordca thread starter macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #9
    Yes I tried the suggestions and still no luck. I do run VMware and Parallels and as far as I know from reading the link it is a Windows problem. Tks Bill Gates
     

Share This Page