Traybar menu....

Discussion in 'macOS' started by xcript, Apr 15, 2009.

  1. xcript macrumors newbie

    xcript

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Location:
    Yogyakarta, Indonesia.
    #1
    Hi...

    After i installed Deeper, a customization app from www.titanium.free.fr, i've tried to attach the Processor applet into the traybar. But after that, i can't add any applets into the traybar menu such as iStatMenu, GeekTools, etc.

    The question is, how can i restore this traybar menu in order to replace other applets ?

    does anybody has any solution for me?
     
  2. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #2
    tried dragging it off holding the command key?
     
  3. xcript thread starter macrumors newbie

    xcript

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Location:
    Yogyakarta, Indonesia.
    #3
    Hi richthomas... thanks for replying my question...

    how can i add the iStat Menu applets while the iStat applets will always appear automatically after installion :confused:

    I really need the iStat Menu applets appear in my traybar because it helps to inform the computer activities... i believe most of mac users used that, right :D
     
  4. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #4
    after you have installed iStat Menus there will be a preference pane in System Preferences. in this this is an option to launch iStat Menus at login.
     
  5. xcript thread starter macrumors newbie

    xcript

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Location:
    Yogyakarta, Indonesia.
    #5
    Yeah, i did... but it doesn't work..

    I think the problem is the Deeper customization.
    There are 3 type of menubar customization type in Deeper :

    1. Translucent
    2. Grey
    3. White

    Then, i set the menubar in white color by the intention
    that it would be like the Tiger white menubar.
    So, after I restarted my Mac and checked the translucent
    check box in the Desktop Preferences, it became white.
    But my iStatMenu's applets is gone. Soon, i opened
    System Preferences, and click the iStatMenus icon.
    I tried to check the (for example) CPU Monitor Usage,
    it didn't work. It shows me message "could not load extra"
    and "iStat Menus could not load the CPU extra".
     

Share This Page