Tried the new macbookpro with protools?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by domiS, Oct 29, 2008.

  1. domiS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    #1
    I'm considering a new late october 2,8 ghz macbookpro for protools, anyone tried it yet? experiences ect
     
  2. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
  3. domiS thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    #3
    e.g
    1) If it works without any problems with the new chipset ect..
    2) Is it stable and can run big sessions with heavy plugins
    General experiences positive or negative.

    Digitech havnt tested these models out yet.
     
  4. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #4
    Why would Digitech test out protools?

    and if there is an issue, i would expect them to put it into PT8 and not come up with a fix for 7.4
     
  5. domiS thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    #5
    DigitechSupt to be more correct, obviously you dont know what this is or how the new mbp works with PT, so maybe this thread is not for you my friend.

    PT8 might be the solution of many issues, and provide a more stable platform. ..but i want answers from those who have tried the new mbp with pro tools
     
  6. toolbox macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
  7. domiS thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    #7
    Its a digital audio workstation platform such as cubase and logic. You make, record and mix music on this software. A popular tool used in music studios worldwide ;)
     

Share This Page