triple boot camp Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by sdschwendener, Apr 8, 2008.

  1. sdschwendener macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    #1
    On my Mac I have OS X and Vista on seperate drives.. how can I safely install Debian on a 3rd drive?


    I saw this: http://wiki.onmac.net/index.php/Triple_Boot_via_BootCamp
    but it seems they are having a problem with their database

    Oh ya when I installed vista I had trouble just getting it on the blank 2nd drive I put in so I had to install a clean copy of OS X and then bootcamped that drive to 16 gb mac then 274 gb windows..

    When I would hold option it listed two os x disks and one windows.. I went back and deleted the mac one and had just windows left..

    Would this same process but with Debian work just as well with two other disks in already..

    and please let me know of any information you may think I should know about doing this with linux.
     
  2. ThirteenXIII macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #2
    Ive had plpenty of OS' on my MacPro

    OsX - Drive 1
    XP - drive 2
    vista - drive 3
    linux - drive 4
    Leopard - external drive


    what i do is i usually remove the drives form the bays before installing an OS and i dont go through bootcamp if it is a seperate drive itself. i just place the Install cd for the program and put the drive i want to install it on in, and go from there, then look for the drivers for the hardware.
     
  3. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    ^ Yeah I did the same on my mac pro.

    Remove the drives your not installing to (just give them a little pull) and leave the remaining drive your wanting to put the OS on in the machine.

    Install and once finished you can push back in your other bays again and it all works.

    Vista was a pain to install before I did it that way.
     
  4. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #4
    That's strange as I suffered through three days trying to install Vista on a second drive. I read the MS work around (pull the Mac drive) which I did - but it didn't work. I finally went out to BB and bought XP Pro. Now I have a new 180 GIG drive and Vista Business 64 bit coming and I'm wondering if I will have the same problem. Do I have to put my Vista drive in Bay One or just pull the other drives?
    Thanks'
    Alan
     
  5. ThirteenXIII macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #5
    depending on what you want to do really, (if your running leopard, just use the install discs to use the bootcamp loaders for that particular Windows OS), if your using a separate drive, pull the Mac Drive and put the Windows drive in whatever bay you want as it doesnt really matter to windows, a port is a port.
    Boot from CD when youstart up your macpro and (of course make sure the Windows Discs are in the Optical Drive) it should read from the disc and you can go from there to format and install the drive.

    If your having issues you may want to boot into OSX, insert your windows OS and reboot when it detects the Windows DVD, but it certainly works either way.
     

Share This Page