triple channel ram

Discussion in 'iMac' started by jvpython, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. jvpython macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #1
    I heard the current iMacs support triple channel (The i7 anyway, not sure about the i5 iMacs). Is this true? If so I suppose it would only work if you put in 3 RAM cards in it? Thanks
     
  2. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #2
    True. But speed is pretty much negligible and you would be better served by more RAM rather than perfectly paired 3x sticks. Unless all you do is benchmark your computer:D
     
  3. jvpython thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    HAHA yup that's what I do :p

    Thanks yeah. But if I put in 3 8GB sticks I think a total of 24GB of RAM might be enough? Considering I don't even do anything like professional video editing. I'm a software developer.
     
  4. TMRaven macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
  5. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #5
    iMacs use the desktop Sandy Bridge CPUs which are dual-channel. Anyone telling you anything different is telling a lie.

    I am honestly sick and tired of people who answer (and give wrong informations) on forums and yet clearly have absolutely no clue about the topic :(
     
  6. derbothaus, Jan 2, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2012

    derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #6
    I lie. I even voted myself down for not checking and assuming Z68 had it. My consumer knowledge has been slipping lately.
     
  7. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #7
    Please go and punish yourself appropriately.
     

Share This Page