Trouble getting on Windows (VMWare Fusion)

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Mattzane15, Jun 28, 2009.

  1. Mattzane15 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #1
    Hello everyone everytime I try to get on windows, i get this weird error. It will automatically quit Windows after i click ok. Is there anything to do to fix is and how do you do it? Thank you
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #2
    I think we will need more information to understand what is happening

    Tell us as much as you can

    Edit: Ok, I see your attachment now

    Looks like you may have to follow the instructions on the error message

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  3. Mattzane15 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #3
    I don't see the log file.... Where do I go to find it?
     
  4. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #4
    The error message lists the path to follow to the file

    Did you have a lot on your VM?
    You might be better off to just start over

    I am assuming you just had a VM and not a Boot Camp partition

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  5. Mattzane15 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #5
    How come VMWare Fusion isn't there?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. elgrecomac macrumors 65816

    elgrecomac

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    San Diego
    #6
    You Need To Contact Vmware's Forum

    Go to http://communities.vmware.com/community/vmtn/desktop/fusion
    and post your question. The folks are great. When you post your problem, provide as much info about your system, version of Fusion, amount of RAM etc.
    Every question I have posted there has been answered promptly.

    Good luck!
     
  7. Mattzane15 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #7
    Thanks so much. When I found out that there is a New update to VMWare Fusion, I installed it and it fixed the problem that I had to get on Windows. Now I followed instructions of how to Install the new Update and one of them said to make a backup copy of my VM. Once I did, it took alot of HD space.(16GB) Should I keep the copy or can I remove it?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. elgrecomac macrumors 65816

    elgrecomac

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    San Diego
    #8
    To keep or not keep your old copy

    This is a personal question in the sense that it depends on how much free, available disk space your computer has and how important it is to back up your environment. Keeping at least one older version is a good idea . I use the 'snapshot' feature of VMware to do this and I discard older versions. In addition, since I use Fusion for work, I back up my computer using TimeMachine to a 2 terabyte external drive so TimeMachine backs my computer for me...including my Fusion environment.
    :cool:
     

Share This Page