Trouble Installing Android Using BootLace on iPhone 3G iOS 4.1

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Nickmadkiller, Nov 9, 2010.

  1. Nickmadkiller macrumors newbie

    Nickmadkiller

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Location:
    Konawa,OK
    #1
    One of my buddies at school wanted me to jailbreak his iPhone today.Well as reading an article on Redmond Pie now you can install BootLace on your iPod and therefore allowing you to install Android without using your PC.

    Well for some reason it won't work.

    I have all the requirements but I get some weird error like this.

    [​IMG]

    If anybody knows what the issue is then please help.I plan on surprising my friend tomorrow before having to give it back to him and have Android on his iPhone.

    So any quick help will be greatly appreciated.

    Though at 7:00 Central to 8:00 Central I will be gone for an hour but will be back on at 8 through 10.

    So any help is appreciated.

    I jailbroke it with RedSn0w and enabled homescreen wallpapers and Verbose boot.
     
  2. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #2
    it was my understanding that installing Android on an iPhone only works with the Original iPhone, not iPhone 3G/3GS.

    I could be wrong though, thats just something I thought I remembered reading.
     
  3. Nickmadkiller thread starter macrumors newbie

    Nickmadkiller

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Location:
    Konawa,OK
    #3
    No it supports the 2G and the 3G.But for some reason I get this error.
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    I remember reading something about weather or not you used redsn0w b1 or b2 to jailbreak. I think it doesn't not work with the latest b2.
     
  5. ajarnfalang macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    #5
  6. Jkazmeyer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Madison TN
    #6
    I just got this up and running on my iPhone 3G, and it worked perfectly first time. Before starting I did a full dfu restore to the phone, then jailbroke with pwnagetool. Try starting with a fresh restore and go from there. Make sure you set it up as a new phone, not a restore from backup.
    That being said, it's not really worth much. It's super slow, doesn't have access to the market, & since I don't have a working sim card for that phone, I can't test if the phone will work. I had no problem connecting to wifi, & the browser worked fine, but not much else. It was fun to try out, but I don't see it being very usable. If you have a working sim card I would love to know if the phone & SMS works.
    Good luck.
     
  7. philstone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    Jersey, Channel Isles
    #7
    This - I had exactly the same - re-jailbreak with b1 and it will work fine..
     
  8. No ice please macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    #8
    Yeah I just re-jailbroke with the beta 2 software. It doesn't work for me, but their forums are working on the issue.
     

Share This Page