Trouble installing OSX on G4

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Shawn D, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. Shawn D macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #1
    Ok, So I have a G4 PowerMac desktop that has a 1ghz CPU and 512mb of ram and a DVD Drive, When I go to install Tiger or Panther, (It doesn't seem to like either) it just gets stuck at the grey apple screen after I boot from the cd, Going no where beyond that point and I am not sure what to do..

    Any help would be much appreciated. I searched and didnt find anything that would help so far.


    Thanks in advance!!
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
  3. Shawn D thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #3
    Thanks for the quick response! :) How would I go about resetting those?
     
  4. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    Check again, I edited it to include the links.
     
  5. dvdhsu macrumors 6502a

    dvdhsu

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Palo Alto, CA
    #5
    Make sure your CD is okay first.
    I hope they're legit copies.
    If so, then just try resetting like the previous poster said.
    Good luck!
     
  6. Shawn D thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #6
    They are legit copies that weren't cheap so that is why I am upset they are not functioning properly..

    Ok, I reset everything but now I just get a blank grey screen and then the monitor shuts off... :( I have no clue what the issue is.
     
  7. Shawn D thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #7
    anyone have any clue? I have reset the PRAM twice and to no avail.
     
  8. jwdawso macrumors regular

    jwdawso

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    #8
    start in verbose mode

    Start in verbose mode by using Command-v and tell us what it hangs on.
     
  9. leighonigar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #9
    The DVD drive is known good? The computer usually works? If so, my suggestion would be that there is something wrong with the disks. It's always hard to be 100% sure unless you can test them on another Mac.

    Wait, you say you have two different sets. Probably not the disks then. Some computer problem - what have you been using it for recently?
     
  10. Shawn D thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #10
    I bought the computer on craigslist and the seller said it needed OSX installed.. the drive works as far as I know.. and I just used the panther cd's so I know thats not it.
     
  11. Shawn D thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #11
    alright, i can't boot into cmd-v it does nothing.. just boots and shows the file ? logo
     
  12. pwrmacg4 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    #12
    I upgraded mine from Panther and I believe I had the same issue.

    I know if you get the "Globe" icon on bootup, you need a new PRAM battery. I had to reset the PRAM quite a few times to get it to boot. If your discs are burned correctly [or original copies], I'm not sure what the problem could be. I think it might be a filesystem error.

    You could always try holding "option" while booting and it should take you to a screen with all of the bootable devices. You can choose the HDD or OS X Install DVD from there, but then again, that might lead you to the same issue.
     

Share This Page