Trouble with Firefox

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Ntombi, Aug 22, 2010.

  1. Ntombi macrumors 68030

    Ntombi

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Bostonian exiled in SoCal
    #1
    I can't figure this out, and I could use some help.

    Firstly, I prefer FF to Safari, because it is more compatible with a couple of sites I frequent.

    Okay, I'm running Mac OS 10.6.4 and FF 3.6.8 on a 2009 uMBP. But this problem has been happening since before the last FF update.

    Randomly, the entire page of every open tab will look like this. There's no way to fix it that I can figure, beyond quitting and restarting.

    Any thoughts?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. LPZ macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    #2
    Corrupted font?

    You could try resetting your font cache. Open the Terminal application in your Utilities folder. In Terminal, type

    Code:
    atsutil databases -removeUser
    and press return. Then logout and login again.
     
  3. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #3
    You could also use Font Book to Validate Font(s) to see if you have any problem fonts.
     
  4. Ntombi thread starter macrumors 68030

    Ntombi

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Bostonian exiled in SoCal
    #4
    I just tried that, and this is what happened:

    [​IMG]

    :eek:

    Quit again and restarted again, and it's back to normal. But I'll see if the weird blocks come back. Thanks for the suggestions.
     
  5. LPZ macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    #5
    Any application windows open when you invoked the Terminal command could have (and apparently did) become messed up. But after restart you should be good.
     
  6. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #6
  7. Ntombi thread starter macrumors 68030

    Ntombi

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Bostonian exiled in SoCal
    #7
    Oh, FF wasn't open when I did the Terminal command. I logged out and logged back in and got that page. Then I quit and restarted, and it's been fine so far. We'll see if it reoccurs.

    Thanks. :)
     

Share This Page