Trouble With Remote App

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by fatcake328, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. fatcake328 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #1
    So I can't get my remote app to work on my network. I've googled all the basic solutions to other problems people have been having with the app, and nothing works for me.

    1. My Iphone and MacBook are connected to the same network.
    2. My firewall is set to allow all incoming connections.

    When I try to set enter my 4 digits from my iphone to my itunes, itunes never comes up with a devices screen.

    So basically I'm thinking Itunes can't find the iphone because of my router.
    I have a linksys wrt54gc.

    Anyone have some suggestions on what I should do?
     
  2. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #2
    im actually having a same problem, i just put the remote app on my iPhone, and i dont exactly know how iTunes will find my iPhone Remote app....im sure i have to change some settings, where do i add the code in iTunes??
     
  3. motoracer1486 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    #3
    I just installed it successfully last night, but I did have it connected via USB when I installed it - not sure if that might be the problem...Worth a shot.
     
  4. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #4
    it is connected via USB....what do i do after i install it?
     
  5. cellocello macrumors 68000

    cellocello

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
  6. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #6
    ummmm no idea, but my PSP/ other phone can connect to the internet via wi-fi...soo yeah..whatever that means. lol
     
  7. cellocello macrumors 68000

    cellocello

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    #7
    Well ... you may want to check with your router's manual, and turn UPnP on if it's off.

    When you launch Remote on the phone, does your phone show up under Devices in iTunes? Or does nothing happen?
     
  8. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #8


    when i click on Remote on iPhone well, iono, its still connected via USb this whole time, i didnt take it off USB since like 2 hrs ago.. but ill try takin it off, but on the iPhone screen it shows 4 numbers and under it it says, Connect to iTunes
     
  9. cellocello macrumors 68000

    cellocello

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    #9
    Remote works over WiFi, not USB (as far as I know).
     
  10. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #10
    When it's at that point, you should see the iPhone listed under Devices in iTunes - click on it and iTunes will prompt for the 4 digits shown on your phone. That should then pair the two together.
     
  11. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #11
    i know, but how do i have to change an option in iTunes or something?
     
  12. cellocello macrumors 68000

    cellocello

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    #12
    You need to read this first, it seems:

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1947
     
  13. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #13
    aiite i got it to work, i went in preferences n changed the Look for iPhone and iTouch Remotes, but does iTunes have to be open on my computer for the remote to work?
     
  14. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #14
    There is an option within iTunes to look for iPhones / iPod touch: Make sure that's turned on. Also, are you running Windows or OS X and do you have the latest version of iTunes?
     
  15. cellocello macrumors 68000

    cellocello

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    #15
    Yup; your stereo too. ;)
     
  16. viggen61 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #16
    There is a setting in iTunes. I can't recall what or where at this moment. If the question isn't answered later, I'll post from home when I'm in front of my Mac.

    It's something about "look for iPhone remotes"...

    :apple::apple:

    Looks like a few folks beat me to it...

    :apple::apple:
     
  17. fatcake328 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #17
    Hey all,

    thanks for the help I have fixed the problem.

    Apparently I had some really messed up router settings. I just reset my router and the remote app works flawlessly now.
     
  18. dhanasekarit macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    #18
    Problem with deploying application on iphone

    Hi i'm new to mac and iphone, i have a simple xcode application using cocoa object-c. The cocoa application running in my leopard mac notebook. But i don't know how to run this application on my new iphone. let me know if any one knows.
     

Share This Page