Trouble with Verizon

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by AztecKing, Jun 18, 2015.

  1. AztecKing macrumors member

    AztecKing

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    #1
    I was on a trip this last week to Montana and while there my 6+ would display 2-3 bars and say "Extended" but I couldn't dial out. When I speed dialed one of my contacts I would get a message saying "please enter the 10 digit number now and don't hit send" so I'd look up the number and enter it and then it would dial the person. Has anyone had this problem? I called Verizon and they were clueless. I live in southern Oregon and had this problem just lately when I was visiting southern Kansas. Help!!

    Jeff
     
  2. heyyitssusan macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    #2
    Extended means you're in an area with no service and it's going to roam.
     
  3. AztecKing thread starter macrumors member

    AztecKing

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    #3
    I realize it's roaming but why do I have to go through all the hassle of putting in the number twice?
     
  4. AztecKing thread starter macrumors member

    AztecKing

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    #4
    Verizon is sending me a new phone so I hope that solves the problem.
     
  5. KUguardgrl13 macrumors 68020

    KUguardgrl13

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    #5
    What part of Kansas? I could see what happens with my iPhone 5 tomorrow while I'm driving from Kansas City to Dallas. I don't recall having issues the last time I made that drive a few years ago though. I usually have a better signal on Verizon than my boyfriend has on T-Mobile whenever we drive out-of-state.
     
  6. AztecKing thread starter macrumors member

    AztecKing

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    #6
    I was in Southern Kansas east of Ark City. Thanks!
     
  7. KUguardgrl13, Jun 21, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2015

    KUguardgrl13 macrumors 68020

    KUguardgrl13

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
  8. KUguardgrl13 macrumors 68020

    KUguardgrl13

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    #8
    Southeast Kansas; we like our cardinal directions ;) Anyway, that's so weird. I had signal all along I-35. I live in Northeast Kansas and almost never have signal issues. Unfortunately Verizon's fix is usually a new SIM card.
     
  9. AztecKing thread starter macrumors member

    AztecKing

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    #9
    Verizon just sent me a new phone so we'll see if that makes a difference. As a born and bread Kansas boy I usually say southeastern but this time I just wanted to make sure I was being more exact to describe my location.;)
     
  10. KUguardgrl13 macrumors 68020

    KUguardgrl13

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    #10
    Nice avatar ;). Hope the new phone helps! They gave me a new SIM when I was having signal issues just north of Lawrence.
     

Share This Page