Troubles with the Alesis io26.....

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by jonathancarr, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. jonathancarr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #1
    I just bought an Alesis io 26 from a guy off craigs list for $300.

    He ran it on a PC. When I got it, it didnt work.

    I've been through contacting support.....going to a genius bar....trying to
    connect it to another friends computer who has a PC...nothin.


    The yellow firewire light has never come on....and I wonder if it is the
    actual interface....of which he said was working even up till he sent it.

    How can I get this working? Any thoughts?
     
  2. CalumC macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #2
    Have you tried more than one fw cable? Also what are you going into.

    It sounds like a defective unit to me. Try connecting a midi device while using the wall power adaptor.
     
  3. Kashchei macrumors 65816

    Kashchei

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Meat Space
    #3
    Have you installed the driver for your MIDI interface on your friend's machine? If you haven't, the computer won't recognize the keyboard. Give this a whirl and see what happens.
     
  4. jonathancarr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #4
    I took it to a genuis bar and they used their firewire.

    Then I took it to a friend who had a PC and his own studio.

    Nothing.


    I dont have any midi cables and such......but I was pondering taking it
    to guitar center to see what they have to say.

    Should the yellow firewire light come on even if there is not a connect
    with the driver.....a compatability problem...... or is the fact the light is
    not coming on a sure sign of a broken firewire?
     
  5. jonathancarr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #5
    Kashchei.......yes we installed the driver on his.....but still nothing.



    I am curious where I can take it for someone who knows how to work with alesis stuff.....Thanks
     
  6. CalumC macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #6
    Have you tried installing the drivers on yours at all? The interface won't work at all if you havent installed the alesis stuff that comes on the disc with the interface.

    Other than that, I reckon that the firewire section of the interface could be kaput.
     
  7. jonathancarr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #7
    yeah....I totally installed the driver....over and over.......


    If the connection is kaput is it a pretty penny to fix?
     
  8. CalumC macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #8
    I should think so, yeah. Get in touch with alesis and see what they say.
     
  9. gormit macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    #9
    Alesis io 14 + GarageBand (or other recording software)

    Hi There,
    This is my first forum ever, so sorry if I sound as a beginner. I am, I'm afraid...
    I am thinking on buying an Alesis IO 14, but I was wondering if with this gadget is possible to assign different inputs to differnet GarageBand tracks simultaneously. Meaning if I can record 4 instruments at the same time in different tracks of the recording software.
    Thank you ever so much for any help on this!
    Oh, I have a MacBook OSX 10.4.11, 2.16Ghz, 1G, USB, firewire,...

    Gormit
     
  10. CalumC macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #10
    Yeah, any interface will send all its input signals at the same time should you want to, so just connect what you want then in garageband choose inputs 1-4 for each track respectively.

    Presumably you're buying 2nd hand?
     
  11. gormit macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    #11
    Thanks CalumC!

    I will try what you say this weekend. I bought it new...from Gear4music. Why?

    Thanks again!
     
  12. CalumC macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #12
    Interesting that they should still have it in stock, alesis discontinued the model some time ago. Maybe it was just remaining stock.

    When you've got the interface set up, installed the drivers and all that. Open garageband, start a project. Create however many real audio tracks as you want. Click on the track, it will go blue. On the track info panel on the right, go to input source. Set 1 to Mono 1 (alesis firewire), then 2 to mono 2 and so on. When you record, garage band will record onto each track at the same time whatever you have put into those tracks on the interface. So you might be singing into a vocal mic which is plugged into channel 1 on the interface, track 1 on garageband will record this, then you might be playing guitar into a mic which is plugged into channel 2, this will be recorded into track 2 on garageband (or whatever track you have assigned the input source 'mono 'n'' to)
     

    Attached Files:

  13. gormit macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    #13
    That was extremely helpful. I really appreciate the time you have taken to explain this.
    I was also surprised to find this Alesis, because it was discontinued in most of the other online stores, but Gear4music had one in stock for £117.00, so I bought it. I received it yesterday and the box was pretty trashed, which made me think that maybe the unit was not new or maybe ex-display, but the interface inside looks new and comes with all the papers, software,... I will try it today and hopefully everything will work. Fingers crossed!

    Well, thank you very much again for your help and I'll let you know how I get along.
     
  14. CalumC macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #14
    No problem. Must be ex display or 2nd hand, the original list price was £200 or so i think, IO26 was £329, but thats come down. I got mine for 150 in ebay, so well done, good deal.
     
  15. gormit macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    #15
    Hi there,

    It works really well. I have the MIDI controler connected and one or two other tracks going on at the same time. No problems so far, but I still have to test it to the limit. I am so excited about it! Great stuff for an amateur with not much audio recording knowledge but that loves to play, record and have fun editing the results. It took me 30min to install everything and start recording, including reading the first part of the manual. Just perfect.

    Now I have started to think about maybe buying the Logic 8, which some musicians have recommended to me. I will probably have to wait for a while, until I manage to save the cash...

    Thanks for your help!
     
  16. browny28 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    #16
    Alesis io/26 firewire with IMAC OS X 10.6.1

    hello. was just wondering if anyone knows how to get sound out of imac OS X 10.6.1 with my alesis io26 firewire i have 2 powered speakers running into it i have set everything up on my mac in system preference so i can see the input mode is working with it when i plug in a mic, it indicates its workin but when i try to change output settings for sound in system preferences it shows the alesis 1394 in there but wont let me select it or modify it. previously i had it installed on my PC and it worked a dream no hassles what so ever u could ever use it to listen to itunes but now i have moved to mac i have never had so many problems with one little tiny thing.
    i have tried everything from ringing about 20 people at mac support they are hopeless they cant tell me anything, i cant get in contact with people from alesis its a joke!!. i have re installed the driver cd, to downloading drivers off the alesis site but nothing works can anybody please help!!! please write on here or my email address is browny_28@hotmail.com any help would be much appreciated!! PLEASE!!!!
     
  17. speakonion macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    #17
    Also having trouble with IO26 and new imac

    I was using my IO 26 with my old macbook (OS10.4) for the past 3(?) years with no trouble, but now I can't get it to work with my new quadcore imac. I installed the new drivers, and I get the yellow/orange light that shows a firewire connection, but audio does not flow to/from the computer. I don't see any audio in the output meters even though I have selected the IO26 as the output device. If anyone knows anything that might solve this, please let me know.

    Thanks.
     
  18. evaddd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    #18
    faulty lights anyone??

    Hi...
    I picked up a second hand IO26 a few months back and it's recently developed a fault with the lights. The 0db lights for inputs 1-4 are permanently lit even when there is no signal, and the firewire and ADAT lights stay on even when there are no firewire / ADAT cables connected.

    All the audio still works fine so it's not a massive problem, just a bit of a pain in the arse...

    Has anyone else had any similar problems or know if there's any way of fixing it?
     
  19. matess212 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    #19
    exactly the same problem. no solution yet.
     
  20. matess212 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    #20
    repaired

    i sent it back to my dealer www.thomann.de and they repaired it by changing some PCB.
     
  21. corysmccormick macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    #21
    Somehow I got it to work!

    I was having this same problem. I would plug in the interface and the interface would light up but wouldn't show up on my macbook pro. I knew it wasn't a hardware problem or cable issue because I had my external hard drive daisy chained into the back of the interface and THAT would show up on my desktop no problem. I tried reinstalling the drivers several times. I Repaired Disk and Disk Permissions in Disk Utilities several times. I kept getting the "...alesisfirewire.kext and digidal.kext was installed improperly" crap! But! I opened AlesisFirewire Control Panel one last time and with the "No device detected" window open I got frustrated and just started frantically turning knobs and flipping the Mic/line phono switch back and forth. After doing that I clicked "ok" and there it was! I don't know If I did something else that actually fixed it but this is what I did right before it showed up so guess it's worth a shot for you guys.
     

Share This Page