Troubleshooting Time Capsule configuration

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by umiwangu, Apr 1, 2016.

  1. umiwangu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Malawi
    #1
    I have a 4th gen Time Capsule (A1409) and it's has wifi issues. I'd appreciate help figuring out what's wrong with it. It's been working pretty well over the last couple years (I think I've had it for 2 now; bought it refurb'd from Apple), but the wifi started crapping out a couple days ago.

    My set up is pretty simple. I have Comcast internet with a Motorola SB6121 modem and the Time Capsule is connected directly to that.

    Yesterday, after having the wifi connection drop several times in a row (tried reconnecting on my MBP, but it told me it couldn't connect), I tried a hard reset (held reset button down until light flashed amber). I first tried setting it up with a new configuration, no go (unknown error occurred). Hard reset again, tried restoring network settings, no go. Did a factory defaults reset (held reset button while powering on until light flashed amber) and after going through the steps of setting a new network name, the Airport Utility (6.3.6) tells me an unknown error occurred and it can't continue.

    I think when I was troubleshooting yesterday a wired connection from the TC to my MBP was working (before I reset anything).

    Any ideas what to do next? Is it possible there's a specific order to configure the TC (as in, reset it, configure it, then connect to the modem?)?

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks!

    Seth
     
  2. Weaselboy, Apr 1, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2016

    Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    If even the hard reset won't revive that thing, I think it is a goner. Not really anything else to try.
     
  3. umiwangu thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Malawi
    #3
    Ok. I'm a cheapskate. Maybe I'll buy one off Craigslist/eBay with a borked HD and swap parts. :)

    Thanks!
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    If you have AppleCare on your iPad, Mac, or Apple TV then your AirPort is automatically covered for repair at a Genius Bar if it was purchased up to two years prior to the purchase of the device that the agreement is on!
     
  5. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #5
    Also, all fan-less Apple products need proper installation spot.
    Did your TimeCapsule have sufficient airflow for it to be cooled?
    Or was it installed in some covered or confined space?
    Don't use that location for the new one.
     
  6. umiwangu thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Malawi
    #6
    Really? I didn't know about that. Unfortunately, my extended AppleCare ran out already. ☺
    --- Post Merged, Apr 11, 2016 ---
    Yeah, it should have been ok. The modem was close to it, but it wasn't enclosed or covered.

    Thanks!
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    @umiwangu The best bang for the buck to replace this is a refurbished AirPort Extreme, which would have a regular Apple warranty and be covered under the AppleCare clause should you buy a new device with AppleCare up to two years in the future. You can find them in the Apple Refurbished Store under "Mac Accessories" when they are in stock.
     
  8. umiwangu thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Malawi
    #8
    Ok. I generally buy refurbished. Can I plug in a hard drive?
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9
    Yes. The sixth generation AirPort Extreme supports USB hard drives with full Time Machine support effectively making it a Time Capsule.
     

Share This Page