Resolved Trying to Jailbreak to ios7...Can I do it Without Mavericks?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by jayeskreezy, Jan 6, 2014.

  1. jayeskreezy, Jan 6, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2014

    jayeskreezy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    #1
    I haven't installed or updated the latest version of itunes yet, but I want to so I can sync my phone and jailbreak. My iTunes is saying I need the latest version-when I click the link it takes me to the Mac store and shows me Mavericks.

    Can I do this without installing Mavericks as the new OS? I really don't feel like upgrading an entire OS just to jailbreak. Please help me out. Thanks!
     
  2. navodwickra macrumors 6502

    navodwickra

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #2
    VM -> windows?
     
  3. bradl macrumors 68040

    bradl

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #3
    Yes you can, but it would help to know which OS you are running.

    I did mine on Mountain Lion, and possibly could have done Lion. I was running 6.1.2 jailbroken on my iPhone 4S. updated to 7.0.4, and jailbroke again without a problem.

    BL.
     
  4. jayeskreezy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    #4

    Thanks. I am using Mountain Lion as well. Is there a link where I can find the latest version of itunes?
     
  5. bradl macrumors 68040

    bradl

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #5
    Why not just go through software update in the Apple Menu? It is going to pull up the App store anyway, but I don't recall the newest version of iTunes *requiring* Mavericks. Mine certainly didn't.

    BL.
     
  6. jayeskreezy thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    #6
    That's what I originally did and it took me to the mac store on my computer and the only update available was OS X Mavericks.

    I just went directly to Apple's website and downloaded it. I'm not sure why it didn't work properly via itunes directly. Thanks.
     
  7. aPple nErd macrumors 68030

    aPple nErd

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location:
    Jailbreaks/IOS Hacks
    #7
    Lion works after some messing around and rebooting and such.
     
  8. JackieInCo macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado
    #8
    I'm using Lion on my 2008 black MacBook and JB my 5S and Retina Mini with no problems. I already had the latest version of iTunes.
     
  9. rick snagwell macrumors 68040

    rick snagwell

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Location:
    oceanside, ca
  10. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #10
    Just throwing this out there for the OP just in case:
    Mavericks update is free.
     
  11. JackieInCo macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado
    #11
    It's free but it depends on what computer the OP is using. I have two old Macs, a 2008 black MB and a white 2010 MB. Only the 2010 can run Mavericks but it's still on Lion.
     
  12. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #12
    I don't understand why the OP didn't just read the system requirements on the evasi0n homepage. It clearly says that it requires "Mac OS X (10.7 minimum)."

    The App Store won't even offer the update if his computer is not compatible with it.
     
  13. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #13
    So what, the only one that will show you Mavericks as an update will be the one that can run it. In other words the OP machine can run it.

    Btw, I have a mid 2007 white MacBook running a modified mountain lion. It works much better and faster than when I was running lion on it. Find the instructions on the Mac section of the forum. The mod/patch was made by a member here and works great. There are other who are working on something g similar w mavericks too, but that one will be more problematic to get it to run good.

    Also, if your 2010 can officially run mavericks then at the very least install mountain lion on it. Lion is a hog.
     
  14. elfy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #14
    It also said 10.6 minimum at one point but that didn't work. ;)
     
  15. JackieInCo macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Location:
    Colorado
    #15
    I had Mountain Lion on it and went back to Lion due to the MB running out of memory all the time. It would just come to a dead stop and I would have no choice but to hit the power button.
     

Share This Page