Trying to set up new MBP, cannot from Time Capsule

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Philpug, Nov 5, 2014.

  1. Philpug macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Location:
    Reno, Nv
    #1
    I am using a Time Capsule and trying to transfer to the new MBP. I am at the "Transfer Information to this Mac" stage on the new computer and I am seeing for my backup "Phils Macbook" it has "No volumes found in Backup" below it. If I go back a screen there is also "Time machine Backups" with a yellow triangle and exclamation mark. If I click o that, I get "The selected course cannot be used for migration. This source contains a newer release of OS X. Your Mac requires an upgrade before you can migrate froths source" Does this mean that the new MBP does not have 10.10, I I need to install it on that? If so how do I then load from my back up? I just backed up from my older Macbook, that I am typing this on so I know there is a back up.

    What am I missing here? Help Please.
     
  2. Pjrufus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    #2
    Click on the apple in the finder, then 'about this mac.' That will tell you which OS version you have.
     
  3. Philpug thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Location:
    Reno, Nv
    #3
    It showed that the new one didn't have 10.10, I am loading it now then will try migration assistant again.
     
  4. Philpug, Nov 5, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2014

    Philpug thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Location:
    Reno, Nv
    #4
    I updated to 10.10 but when I go to migration Assistant, it only see's my wife's backup, not mine on the time capsule. If I try to do Migration Assistant from computer to computer, it says there is already a user with that name on the computer and it doesn't allow me to replace it.

    Should I just make a new user on the new computer then delete my old one, then use that name? 240+ views and one reply?
     

Share This Page