Trying to update but getting OS X Utilities screen

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by BulkHedd, Oct 16, 2014.

  1. BulkHedd macrumors 6502

    BulkHedd

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    #1
    So I downloaded the Yosemite installer and ran it.
    It said I needed to restart to install so I did.
    Now it just reboots to the OS X utilities screen. My choices are:

    Restore from time machine
    Reinstall OS X
    Get help online
    Disk utility


    What went wrong and what do I do?
     
  2. Big Dave macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Crestview, Fl
    #2
  3. BulkHedd thread starter macrumors 6502

    BulkHedd

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    #3
    I did that and chose the OSX installer and it went back to the gray Apple logo with progress bar then back into Utilities.
     
  4. Big Dave macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Crestview, Fl
    #4
    Do you have a choice to select your harddrive and not the installer?
     
  5. BulkHedd thread starter macrumors 6502

    BulkHedd

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    #5
    No. Just that and Recovery-10.9.2
     
  6. Big Dave macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Crestview, Fl
    #6
    I have less than a minute remaining on my install and I expect to get the same error as I got it with Mavericks. I'll let you know how it goes.

    ----------

    It came up normal. Sorry. Booting with the option key is supposed to give you the option of choosing which disk the system boots from. If your HD, Macintosh HD? is not showing up then maybe the install didn't take? I would hate for you to have to reinstall if it did install though. The fact that it is showing 10.9 is not comforting.

    If it was me, and my HD was not a boot choice, then I suppose I would have to boot recovery. I would then recover from my time machine back up. Pain but at this point, this would be my only idea.
     
  7. BulkHedd thread starter macrumors 6502

    BulkHedd

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    #7
    When I shut down utilities I got an option to choose startup disk. The only choice was Macintosh HD OS X 10.9.5. But when I select it it says "you can't change the startup disk to the selected disk. Startup disk could not gather enough information on the selected disk"
     
  8. Big Dave macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Crestview, Fl
    #8
    I haven't seen that before. Hopefully someone on here has.
     
  9. BulkHedd thread starter macrumors 6502

    BulkHedd

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    #9
    When I did the Option-key restart & chose the recovery it took me back to the utilities.

    So now I'm doing a Time Machine recovery from the utilities.

    Luckily I had a backup done right before I tried the upgrade.

    Sadly it looks like this will take quite a while.
     
  10. BulkHedd thread starter macrumors 6502

    BulkHedd

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    #10
    I sure hope this isn't an indicator they my SSD that's only a few months old is going bad.
     
  11. BulkHedd thread starter macrumors 6502

    BulkHedd

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    #11
    So this morning, after the TM restore I repaired permissions on my HD and rebooted and tried the update again and it worked fine this time.

    Now I'm just downloading all the app updates.
     
  12. sovran macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #12
    You might try rebooting holding down the "x" key.
     
  13. BulkHedd thread starter macrumors 6502

    BulkHedd

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    #13
    I have an idea about what might have caused my problem. I have a self-installed SSD in my MacBook Pro. I was using the app Trim Enabler to activate Trim on the SSD.

    Based on some info from the Trim Enabler developer's website I think that might be the culprit.
     
  14. cvillepete macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    #14
    After-market SSD not my problem

    I have a stock MacBook. Nothing has been altered on it and I am having the same problem. Will attempt a fresh installation.
     

Share This Page