tsProtector Update - Anyone try with TiVo?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by chriscrowlee, Oct 24, 2015.

  1. chriscrowlee macrumors 65816

    chriscrowlee

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #1
    So tsProtector for iOS 9 has been released. Anyone try it with the latest TiVo app? I don't want to spend $2 and then have it not work, that'd be silly. Tried contacting the dev, no reply.

    Anyone try the latest tsProtector with Tivo? Experience?
     
  2. mikecwest macrumors 6502a

    mikecwest

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    #2
    I didn't try it with TiVO, but I did try it. I don't use TiVO. I tried it to help with another app Discover. It does work with the newest version of both of those.

    I know that doesn't indicate if it will work with TiVO or not, but if it works for one app, it may work with others.
     
  3. chriscrowlee thread starter macrumors 65816

    chriscrowlee

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #3
    Unfortunately not the case. In previous versions, it worked with many apps, but did not work with Tivo...
     
  4. boxermansr macrumors 6502

    boxermansr

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    #4
    Just tried it. No longer have tivo but the app loads without any notification so I would assume it works now with tsProtector.
     
  5. chriscrowlee thread starter macrumors 65816

    chriscrowlee

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #5
    The app loads on a jailbreak device just fine. You can control your box and set recordings and delete shows. The only thing you can't do is stream and download shows to the iPad. That's the point where you would get the "unauth mods detected" message ... so you won't be able to test it for me :-(
     
  6. boxermansr macrumors 6502

    boxermansr

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    #6
    Ah. Nope I got rid of my Tivo a few years back since TWC couldn't get their act together.. bummer as I really liked it too.
     
  7. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
    Actually in ios 7 I think it worked with tivo.
    I think on JB ios 8 it didn't work to patch tivo detection. I think I tried it on ios 8 and it ended up causing some issues and didn't patch the JB check either so I removed it.
    I'm in the same boat as you. I have tivo and cannot stream any of my DVR'd shows or live tv cause the tivo app detects unauthorized modifications.
    Let me know if the dev responds to you or if you decide to purchase and try it.
    I'll wait to buy it till I know cause that's the only app I have a need to hide JB detection.
     
  8. boxermansr macrumors 6502

    boxermansr

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    #8
    I can test it for either of you if you wanna provide your login, no idea how the streaming works (if it only works if you're on your home wifi, or whatever), but if you wanna change your pass to some BS and have me test it I don't mind then you can change it back. I already bought tsProtector as I had two apps that it actually works with (Discover Card, and Quest Diagnostics).
     
  9. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    You can stream as long as you're connected to any wifi.
    It doesn't have to be the same home wifi where the tivo box is connected.
     
  10. boxermansr macrumors 6502

    boxermansr

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    #10
    Ok, well I've got wifi, if you want me to test and see if tsProtector works with it now.
     
  11. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #11
    Ok let me try to get into Tivo and find where I can change the password.
    I'll send you a pm.
     
  12. boxermansr macrumors 6502

    boxermansr

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    #12
    ok just let me know.
     
  13. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
  14. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #14
    And don't delete any of my days of our lives episodes :D lol
     
  15. boxermansr macrumors 6502

    boxermansr

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    #15
    haha, I responded to your pm, keeps telling me I cant view stuff unless I'm connected to the same wifi network as the dvr.
     
  16. boxermansr macrumors 6502

    boxermansr

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
  17. boxermansr macrumors 6502

    boxermansr

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    #18
    Gee whiz those pictures came out huuuuuuuuge, haha. Guess it still detects the modifications then.
    Deleted the second image (as it had your email in it), and it shows that you cant setup streaming as modifications were detected, so guess tsProtector won't work with it.
     
  18. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #19
    Very helpful bud. Thank you.
    And saved us lots of time and $2 each:) lol
    I was wrong about the video viewing.
    I guess you do have to be on the same wifi to stream. But tsprotector hack fails anyway.
    I guess it's time to buy a new slingbox instead to view my tivo shows and live tv anywhere.
     
  19. boxermansr macrumors 6502

    boxermansr

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    #20
    Yeah, I'm stuck with CrapWarner, but I got a good deal with them, so. If they actually had decent support here for TiVo I'd have kept it, its worlds better than anything TWC has, though their new 6 tuner DVR is *decent*.
     
  20. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #21
    I hear you. I always liked the Tivo interface and ease of use better instead of my cable companies dvr boxes.
    I buy my tivos with lifetime subscription so I don't have to pay the cable provider monthly to rent their boxes.
     
  21. chriscrowlee thread starter macrumors 65816

    chriscrowlee

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #22
    I'm the same way, Comcast area here, their boxes always are stuck in the past. In 15 years I think they're on their 3rd iteration of cable box.. and once they roll software out you're stuck with it until they release a new box. Their "X1" has gotten a little better, but their emphasis is more on being able to do on-demand and online viewing of the content from them rather than from your own box. No thanks! Tivo's setup is just so friendly.

    You don't have to be on the same wifi to stream. I travel the world 180 days a year and that's why I've had the Tivo Roamio the past 2 years.... just for that. When that message pops up it's usually because the person is trying to do something like change the channel or use an interface command.

    While on the home network click the settings, then Setup, then it'll check for devices, connect to them, and you click the "Set up out of home streaming" box, then done. Now when you're not at home you can stream. I never do the stream, I use the download feature... so when I'm in Shanghai I get to the hotel and all the shows that have recorded the last 24 hours download to my iPad then I can take them around and watch them with or without connection. It's a fantastic setup.

    It's good to know he saved us both $2 and the headaches. I'm on 8.4 on my iPad mini solely for this reason. Tivo is the PRIMARY reason I even have an iPad, so to be without it would be devastating.
     
  22. chriscrowlee thread starter macrumors 65816

    chriscrowlee

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #23
    Yep, it worked in 7, then with 8 I had to go to xCon. I think I'm using v37b7 which was the only version I could get to reliably work without screwing other things up.

    EDIT: just looked, v40b2 I'm on with current tivo app and 8.4 now.
     
  23. krburrell macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    #24
    What version of the tivo app do you have? I tried with xCon v40b2 and tivo 3.6.2 on 8.4 and it does not work.
     
  24. chriscrowlee thread starter macrumors 65816

    chriscrowlee

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #25
    3.5 ... you have to somehow get a signed copy of 3.5 if you've updated already.
     

Share This Page