Turn off osx Powermac G5 startup sound?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Liquinn, Aug 9, 2012.

  1. Liquinn Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #1
    Every time I turn my G5 on, I hear the OSX startup chime/sound; is there a way to stop it from sounding upon boot?
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Nope. Only way to stop it is by muting the speakers before you turn it off.
     
  3. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #3
    I have no speakers attached to the G5 o_O
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    Mute all output to the internal speakers via Mac OS X.
     
  5. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #5
    How do I do this in Leopard? thanks :p
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    Click the speaker icon at the top menu bar and drag the blue circle all the way down.
     
  7. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #7
    Ah, the mute is different to how it is on my MBP.

    Is it possible to change the chime sound?

    Is the Powermac G5 compatible with Time Capsule?

    Thanks :D
     
  8. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #8
    Don't you believe these guys, download and install "Startup Sound", I use it to lower the startup chime volume, but you can also turn the sound off with it.
    Works like a charm on all my Macs.
     
  9. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
    There is no way to change the startup chime on a PowerMac G5. If the G5 is running Tiger or Leopard, it is compatible with a Time Capsule.

    All that does is put a shutdown script to mute the audio and save the current audio volume and a startup script to restore the audio levels to the previous levels.
     
  10. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #10
    Yeah it's running Leopard.

    So if I wanted to, I could buy 3 Time Capsules for each of my Macs, one per Mac?

    Would it be worth it though?
     
  11. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #11
    You could, but multiple Macs can back up to one Time Capsule.
     
  12. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #12
    I do not care how it is achieved, does it not do exactly what the OP asked,

    " is there a way to stop it from sounding upon boot?"

    And it is set and forget, no need to diddle with the mute button each time you shutdown.

    ----------

    If the G5 is running Tiger, which has no Time Machine support, what is the best way to make use of the Time Capsule?
     
  13. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #13
    Time Capsules are nothing more than a NAS. Time Machine does not need to be used to use a Time Capsule. The OP can simply use the Time Capsule via SMB/AFP within Finder and mount it as an AirDisk and use his own backup software like SuperDuper or CarbonCopyCloner.
     
  14. Lil Chillbil macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #14
     
  15. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #15
    Thank you, good to know.

    ----------

    It's called automation, something you'll grow to understand once you reach puberty.
    BTW the app is not faulty, works every time as mentioned, set and forget.
     
  16. LeoTheLion89 macrumors 6502

    LeoTheLion89

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #16
    does the G5 have sound inside OSX with no speakers connected?

    ----------

    u dont need to BUY a "Time Capsule" thats just another way to waste your money all u need to do is use a external USB or FireWire HDD that is close to, equal to or more than the biggest HDD in all ur macs once u plug in the HDD OS X asks u if u wanna use it has a TimeMachine Backup just click yes. i use a external USB HDD to backup my eMac it works just fine.
     
  17. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #17
    I read on an Apple forum that the chime is to tell me that the POST occurred successfully; is this the case?
     
  18. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #19
    So it'd be a bad idea to turn it off right? :p
     
  19. LeoTheLion89 macrumors 6502

    LeoTheLion89

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #20
    do g5s have built in speakers? or do i need external speakers
     
  20. Starfighter macrumors 6502a

    Starfighter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Location:
    Sweden
    #21
    Liquinn: Only if you want to know on every boot up. But the checks will be executed even if you turn off the sound... ;)

    LeoTheLion89: Yes, but they are pretty weak.
     
  21. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #22
    For me the boot up process or POST is very important. So, the chime is very important.
     
  22. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #23
  23. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #24
    Do you happen to know what the chipset is? On you mbp, on the system info you can check what chipset the mbp is using for bt. If it is the same chipset, it will work. Afaik, it is cambridge silicon.
     
  24. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #25
    What do I have to do on my Macbook Pro? Check the chipset?
     

Share This Page