Turn off Spaces?

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by Mabyboi, Aug 16, 2012.

  1. Mabyboi macrumors 6502

    Mabyboi

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #1
    Hey guys,

    Is there a clean way to just shut off spaces? I dont have a problem with the dashboard as a space but I just find it so useless and annoying.

    I know there are ways to uncheck multi touch movements to make them no longer switch but does that FULLY shut it off?

    thanks guys!
     
  2. sazivad macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #2
    No.

    I never use more than one desktop anyway, but I like being able to swipe between the desktop and full screen apps.
     
  3. dcorban macrumors 6502a

    dcorban

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #3
    I'm not sure what you are trying to do or not do here.

    Disable dashboard as a space and just don't open any new spaces. Done.
     
  4. Speedyparker87 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    Yeah, but just the idea of a space... doesn't it give you the creeps?! :p
     
  5. Mabyboi thread starter macrumors 6502

    Mabyboi

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #5
    What I don't want to have happen is when you have like 5 or 6 "spaces desktops" open and flicking between them, I find it to be a waste of resources. Having full screen apps or dashboard is fine but having blank desktops open is a waste IMO..
     
  6. CodeBreaker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Location:
    Sea of Tranquility
    #6
    Umm, blank desktops are not a waste of resources. They are logical spaces, not physical :) When you have a blank space and you switch to it, the OS just hides all currently active applications. Similarly, when you switch from one space to another, the OS hides all apps that don't belong to that space, and so on.
     
  7. Krazy Bill macrumors 68030

    Krazy Bill

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    #7
    I actually see the OP's point. When using Expose' and a single desktop, the top quarter of your display is wasted by a redundant and generally useless representation of what you're already looking at.

    In previous versions of OSX you've always had the option not to use spaces.
     
  8. Mabyboi thread starter macrumors 6502

    Mabyboi

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #8
    So when you go in to expose and across the top of the page you see like 5 desktops that are all independently labelled, they're not actually operating desktops? I just don't want to waste resources...
     
  9. KnightWRX macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #9
    If you're that worried, why not right click the ones you don't use and delete them ?
     
  10. Mabyboi thread starter macrumors 6502

    Mabyboi

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #10
    Wow I feel really dumb now :( I didn't realize you could just close the extra desktops. My bad guys!
     
  11. Thegolem macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Location:
    England
    #11
    The novelty of Spaces has worn off for me now. I've had my Mac about 3 weeks and had apps open in several Space and been moving between them but the problem is I want to have apps open in different Spaces which I don't think you can do. Now I'm just using 2. One on the left from pretty much everthing except itunes and spotify and imovies but even then there's going to be times when I have to move them to the same window as the finders I'll be using. Saying that Expose is brilliant. Makes things a lot easier than even W7 on pcs.
     
  12. stchman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #12
    Just go into Launchpad and have only one desktop.

    IMO, one desktop means you are really limiting the OS functionality.

    I personally use 4 desktops.
     

Share This Page