TV App requires internet connection?

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by itsmilo, Feb 6, 2017.

  1. itsmilo macrumors 65816

    itsmilo

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Location:
    Europe
    #1
    So i loaded 4 episodes on my iPhone last night to watch on my one hour commute but i wasnt able to because there isnt any phone signal on the subway and all i got was a pop up saying "no internet connection" followed by a blank white screen.

    This is stupid!

    Edit: strange enough it works on my iPad which is wifi only. I dont get it
     
  2. westrock2000 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    #2
    Ran into same issue. It makes the ipad unusable as a video watching device in the car or on the go.

    One of the biggest boneheaded moves I can remember in a while for Apple.
     
  3. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #3
    No issues with my Air 2 or iPhone 7Plus with no internet. Turned off WiFi on my WiFi Air 2, loaded up fine. Put my 7Plus in airplane mode with WiFi off, loaded up fine. Probably just a freak bug.
     
  4. CTHarrryH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    #4
    May depend upon what type of video - if it is a "home" video, for instance it might play. If it is one bought via iClouds it might require do to copyright concerns.

    Not sure if this is true but could be? Have you tried both types of movies?
     
  5. itsmilo thread starter macrumors 65816

    itsmilo

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Location:
    Europe
    #5
    Only got tv shows from eh different sources.

    It used to work even with mobile data for the TV app deactivated but now all i get is a pop up and when i dismiss it all i get is a blank screen. It doesnt even load the menu points
     
  6. eoblaed macrumors 68000

    eoblaed

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    #6
    Restart the app. Should be fine after that.
     
  7. 4Footed macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    #7
    Nope.

    Restarting the app, restarting the devices - does not fix it.

    --4Footed
     
  8. eoblaed macrumors 68000

    eoblaed

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    #8
    Have you contacted Apple Support?
     

Share This Page