Tv on your Mac

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by HiFiGuy528, Jul 31, 2008.

  1. HiFiGuy528 macrumors 68000

    HiFiGuy528

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
  2. drewsof07 macrumors 68000

    drewsof07

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #2
    Elgato eyeTV is a pretty good system I think, and now supports HD feed. Also it's completely removable, small and portable. It costs around $150 I think, but you may be able to snag one on amazon or ebay for less.
     
  3. imfrog2002 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #3
    Yep. It's about 1/2 the size of that thing, it looks like. I've used it for a while, and I love it. :) Go Elgato! :D
     
  4. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #4
    Another vote for Elgato, it's essentially the de facto standard for TV viewing on your Mac. Great product.
     
  5. NSNick macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Washington D.C.
  6. drewsof07 macrumors 68000

    drewsof07

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #6
    You talking about the Turbo.264?
     
  7. iShater macrumors 604

    iShater

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #7
    Out of curiosity, do you guys have it hooked up directly to analog cable? to the output from your dish box? etc?

    I have an iMac at home and have both analog basic cable that comes in with my broadband, and dish network. Which would be easier to connect?

    Hopefully not going too far off the topic :)
     
  8. muldul macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Location:
    West Sussex, England, UK
  9. hayduke macrumors 65816

    hayduke

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    is a state of mind.
    #9
    Me likey, but not HD ready? WTF?

     
  10. drewsof07 macrumors 68000

    drewsof07

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #10
    Ha yeah, thats exactly what I was thinking when I clicked his link. Did you see a price floating around there anywhere??
     
  11. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #11
    Basic Cable is always easier, as you don't have to deal with "How do I change channels on the box?", but there is some reduction in quality. If you don't care about having to manually change channels, then use the dish box. Although if you are doing that, you really don't need a tuner, but just a Video Input device as you can just use the RCA jacks on the box to provide your signal.

    TEG
     
  12. Wicker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
    #12
    Yet another vote for Elgato... it's just wonderful
     
  13. HiFiGuy528 thread starter macrumors 68000

    HiFiGuy528

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #13
    Thank you guys! I ordered the Elgato EyeTV Hybrid 2008 Edition today. I am surprised that it is not very expensive.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #14
    No problem, I'm sure you'll be very happy with your purchase. :)
     
  15. drewsof07 macrumors 68000

    drewsof07

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #15
    You'll definitely love it, especially if you have HD service, it's simply amazing. :)
     
  16. Mac In School macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #16
    I was under the impression that the EyeTV wasn't compatible with encrypted digital cable, like we get from Comcast in the U.S. Has this changed?
     
  17. gogojuice macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    #17
    What would you suggest

    Kinda got interested in this thread.

    I have a couple of mac pros that air running off an AEBS which is about 30 feet away, and my Satellite box is approx 40 feet away. I don't want to run wires to my computer either.

    I am not sure that the product mentioned above would work in my situation, but would this one?

    http://www.elgato.com/elgato/na/mainmenu/products/HDHomeRun/product1.en.html

    I would set up my AEBS next to it so it could use it to send the signal via airport.

    Thoughts please & thanks
     

Share This Page