TV Tuner for 23" Cinema Display

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by chucknorris, Jul 26, 2007.

  1. chucknorris macrumors 6502a

    chucknorris

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Location:
    Moscow, ID (No Kremlin here!)
    #1
    I'm looking into purchasing an old style 23" inch cinema display for use as a television. As many probably already know the native resolution of the display is 1920x1200, whereas most standalone (VGA) tuners I can find only support up to around 1280x1024.

    Has anyone tried such a setup before? If so, what is a good tuner for use with this display? I would really prefer to do this without a computer being involved in the loop, so emphasis on STANDALONE.

    Thanks in advance for the help.
     
  2. aweber5389 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    #2
    that would be a really cool set up for a college dorm!
     
  3. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #3
    There is 3 forms of a TV picture quality.

    Standard definition - resolution of 480 x 640 for 4:3 image or 16:9 resolution is 720 x 480
    720p High Definition - resolution of 1280 x 720
    1080p/i High Definition - resolution of 1920 x 1080

    Depending on where you are in the world, most broadcasts are still only standard definition. Parts of America offer HDTV over a terrestrial aerial in 720p and 1080p/i formats (depending on the channel).

    As for stand alone tuners, a DVD recorder with a digital box built in would do the job - you'd need an HDMI to DVI adapter though, and not sure if you'd get your hi-definition picture through them either. I'd recommend using one that plugs into your computer because then you can set it to record channels etc. And I know that they support HDTV if it's available in your area.
     
  4. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #4
    How are you planning to connect the 23" ACD? To a computer or directly to a TV tuner? As far as I know, and reading more threads about this, a 23" can't be connected directly to a TV tuner. It just doesn't work.
     
  5. chucknorris thread starter macrumors 6502a

    chucknorris

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Location:
    Moscow, ID (No Kremlin here!)
    #5
    I was planning on connecting it directly to a tuner, but that may just not be in the cards. Alternatively, I can just get a PCI tuner card for my crappy Dell Dimension, which kind of renders my original post moot.
     
  6. jackiecanev2 macrumors 65816

    jackiecanev2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #6
    I don't know about the ACD's specifically, but I have my HD-TiVo hooked up to a 24" 1920x1080 LCD using a regular dvi-d to HDMI cable...
     
  7. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #7
    That's because a Tivo or a Dell has a piece of hardware in them so you can hook them up to a different device then a computer. The ACD's don't have this unfortunately. Maybe the next gen... Therefore you'll always need a computer between an ACD and a TV tuner.
     
  8. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #9
    And then what? That doesn't work. It only allows old ACD's with an Apple Display Connector (ADC) to connect to a regular DVI port. If you have an ACD with DVI, this is completely useless. On the recent ACD's this break-out cable is already standard attached to the ACD. It doesn't has one connector (ADC) anymore, but now it has four connectors: DVI, USB, Firewire, and Power. With the ADC connector all these where combined.
     

Share This Page