TV Tuner with imac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by MacDeeds, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. MacDeeds macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Hi guys,

    as I am impatiently waiting for my machine, i was wondering if there is a way that I can take my digital cable to my iMac? I know that Apple TV exists but it does not seem to be what I want. I want to watch my "videotron" cable(which is digital) on my iMac.. is this possible?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
  3. MacDeeds thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    Seems like it SHOULD work. I mean the only thing that i'm not 100% sure is how it works with my digital receiver... or is that something totally different. I know nothing of tv tuners.
    :confused:

    *update* Know that I'm located in Canada and that the software does not work up here. However, I did find a "patch" here.
    Awesome to see local listings ;)
     
  4. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #5
    Are you sure it doesn't work? It even works here in Finland and we have only 5 million citizens!

    What outputs does your digital receiver have? You could use it via Target Display Mode if you're getting the 27" iMac
     
  5. MacDeeds thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    I guess that there is only one way to find out... But it seems expensive. I just need confirmation before putting money
    On the table.

    What is target display mode? Me pc no understand. Lol.

    Sorry if I am a total noob. As for the output on my digital receiver, I'l check them when I come backhome.

    For general information, videotron.com, illico digital receiver (non HD).
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #7
    Target display mode means that you can use 27" iMac as screen for e.g. PS3, other Mac, PC etc.. That is not cheaper way though, you need +100$ adapter
     
  7. skh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    #8
    I use SlingBox, and love it. Going for a clean setup, not having the digital cable set top box in the room - or any wires connected to my iMac for that matter - is great. Can also view it remotely / on iPhone which is a plus.
     
  8. MacDeeds thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    Here is the picture of the back of my digital terminal.

    [​IMG]

    It's a Scientif Atlanta Explorer E940. I see something that looks like a S-video plug and I am not sure what is on top of that. As for the colored plugs, I assume for a Xbox, PS3 or other console.


    SKH, Slingbox looks cool, but I don't want to stream Digital TV over the internet $$$$$. Unless I missunderstood how this device works, i'd like to stick with a more coventional "TV Tuner Type"... if possible.

    Thanks for the input.
     
  9. MacDeeds thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    Thread revival- 1 year later

    Hi,

    Well exactly 1 YEAR after my last post, I am reviving my old thread because now I want to GET THINGS DONE RIGHT!

    I still have the Scientific Atlanta Explorer E940 and I am missing some plugs for the EyeTV.

    Yet I found this online: http://www.amd.com/us/products/pctv/tv-wonder-tuners/Pages/tv-wonder-hd-650-combo-usb-for-mac.aspx

    And a screen shot here: http://www.product-reviews.net/2007/11/14/apple-mac-finally-gets-ati-tv-wonder-650-tv-tuner/

    Does/has anyone had this setup? What was your take on it?

    I'd like to get this over with, tired of watching hockey on a "loaner" 13 inch TV screen.. Can't see the damn puck!

    Cheers.
    -D.
     
  10. aristobrat, Apr 16, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2011

    aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #11
    If you're just going to use it to watch live TV, I still don't see why you can't use the the EyeTV One.

    Your Moto STB has a white coax cable going into it from the wall. AFAIK, the other white coax cable would normally go to your TV. In your case, it'd go into the EyeTV one.

    When you want to watch TV, you'd start up the EyeTV app on your Mac, and tune it to channel 3/4 (whichever one your Moto STB outputs on). You'd always leave EyeTV set to that channel, and you'd change TV stations by using the remote for the Moto STB. This setup defeats using the cool EyeTV app as a DVR, since your Mac can't automatically change the channel on the Moto STB (although there may be some infra-red add-on you could buy that might be able to do that).

    [​IMG]
     
  11. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #12
    Digital TV in Canada tends to be encrypted, hence the STB. COAXs are often disabled for output.
     
  12. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #13
    Edited my suggestion to be more clear about meaning STB when I said "tuner".
     
  13. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #14
    The orange plug is digital audio out, the yellow is composite video, the red and white are audio, the small one above the s-video is the infrared extender jack. As suggested you can use the coax to go to the eyetv or any other type of USB tuner or you can use a compatible USB video capture card to get the s-video/composite and stereo audio.
     

Share This Page