Two cameras into Mac

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by 960design, Apr 28, 2017.

  1. 960design macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    #1
    I have a MBPr15 with 2 thunderbolt ports. I have two cameras and two blackmagic mini recorders. Can I run each camera > blackmagic > thunderbolt into OBS and control switching using software?

    The reason I ask is because, I'm so close. I see 1 camera with OBS Video capture, but the second camera signal is corrupt ( flashing between half torn green and non moving image of the moment I plugged the second camera in ).

    When I use blackmagic source, I cannot get a single source. I have the latest driver. OBS recognizes the blackmagic devices. Each device works on a separate Windows test machine running the same version of OBS, but it only has a single thunderbolt input.

    Just looking for some pointers in the proper direction.
     
  2. boch82 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    #2
    do each of the BM boxes work independently? if so, download a trial of wirecast and see if you can add both sources.

    I've run into issues with the Bm boxes and live streaming with abobe software. Other software worked flawlessly.
     
  3. 960design thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    #3
    Yes, in this example each BM is running a from a single camera into a single thunderbolt cable into each of the thunderbolt ports on the MBPr15. We currently run multiple cameras through a roland mixer then into OBS and use the mixer to handle the transitions. It just hit me that the MBPr has two TB and maybe it would work. The good news is that I switched to another MBPr to ensure it wasn't the computer and noticed the same camera was 'greening'. Switched the thunderbolt cables to the opposite ports and the same camera was still 'greening'. Pulled everything apart and hooked it to the Roland, same camera 'greening'. It may be the HDMI cable or the thunderbolt cable. I'll try again on Monday and let you know how it goes.

    I would not use wirecast, even if it worked. I prefer to support open source projects, like OBS. If it is a software issue with OBS ( pretty sure it is not ) then I'd like to fix it. OBS has faithfully simultaneously streamed our four live broadcasts to 111 countries for the last four years. I'm going to stick with them.

    Adobe hasn't played nicely with anyone since their pants got too big about seven years ago. They had the world, if only they had asked what we needed.
     
  4. sevoneone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    #4
    What BlackMagic devices, and what cameras are you using? Does the freezing happen with just the one specific camera, or any second source you plug in?

    BlackMagic capture hardware has a reputation for being very picky about HDMI signals. If the problem is specific to one camera what I would do is Google "Blackmagic [device here] and [insert camera make and model here]" to see if someone has done the leg work for you.

    A lot of their hardware, like the intensity series, doesn't auto detect the HDMI signal type and cameras can vary or downright lie about the HDMI signal they put out. You may have to try multiple input settings on the BM hardware, output settings on the camera while swapping cables/adaptors to get it right.

    It is a frustrating dance to be sure.

    If it is happening with any second source I have not encountered that problem. I have used two BM Intensity Shuttles before with FMLE and CamTwist with no trouble. I wonder if CamTwist shows up in OBS as a source... I have never tried it, but might be worth a look. You could mix and switch in CamTwist and broadcast from. Actually, I wish someone would just add streaming capabilities to CamTwist
     
  5. boch82 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    #5

    Any luck with this...wirecast is not necessarily a long term solution, but a way to determine if its a hardware or software issue. Also make sure the firmware is up to date on the BM boxes. I've also found that the SDI on my mini-recorders is more reliable than hdmi, if thats an option with your setup.
     

Share This Page