Two current TimeCapsules on a router, roaming between both possible?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by fanta, Sep 15, 2014.

  1. fanta macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    #1
    Hi!

    We have a small office setup that extends to both sides of our house, left and right, seperated by a big hallway.

    Reception with only one TC was very poor so we got another so we can place one on each side of the office. They are both connected with cable on a router/modem and lead to the same network.

    Our problem is: we can not roam between them. When i log in on TimeCapsule1 and walk to the other side of the office, my MacBook will be stuck on the TimeCapsule1 (with very poor signal) and will not switch to TimeCapsule2.

    We have set both TimeCapsules to CREATE a wifi-network with the same/SSID "Time Capsule BPV". We have them up as following:

    TimeCapsule1 uses Channel 12 (2,4Ghz) and 36 (5Ghz)
    TimeCapsule2 uses Channel 13 (2,4Ghz) and 40 (5Ghz)

    Can anybody help with the setup? Anything we need to consider?
     
  2. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #2
    Hi,

    you must use :

    - same SSID
    - same security
    - same Password

    Which I guess is already you have.

    As for the channels : use NON-overlapping channels, as 1 and 6, or 6 and 13 in the 2.4 GHz band.
    Same thing for the 5 GHz.

    Also : test that when being close to TC2, if you disable/enable the Mac's wifi, the Mac connects to the TC2, not to TC1, in order to check that TC2's wifi network actually works and gives Internet access.

    Are the two TCs in bridge mode ?
     
  3. fanta thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    #3
    Hey! Thanks for the quick reply.

    We will definately test other channels, that are further apart like the ones you mentioned.

    I have tested what happens when logging into TC1 and then going close to TC2 and then disable/enable the macs Wifi: Often it will still stay on TC1, sometimes it will pick TC2. I guess that is because there is some prioritization in the macs settings and the TC1 signal is not "weak" enough to try connecting another TC?

    And finally: Yes, both TCs are in bridge mode because we use an external WAN-router.
     
  4. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #4
    No, there is no prioritization in the macs settings, in a roaming network the client should automatically connect to the access point it gets the best signal from.
     
  5. fanta thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    #5
    it works!

    pity i cant pinpoint the culprit now but after changing channels to 1&6 and 36&48 AND after finding out that one TC had "personal wpa" while the other hat "personal wpa/wpa2" it now works perfectly. could it have been the security?
     
  6. flynz4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    You will want to use WPA2 for both.

    /Jim
     
  7. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #7
    Yes you must use the same security, or it is NOT a roaming network.

    Use WPA 2 for both.
     
  8. s1lv3r macrumors member

    s1lv3r

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #8
    Nice "tutorial".

    Soon I'll be doing the same at home and would need some advice. Thats nice that i've found it already ;)
     
  9. fanta thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    #9
    A big thank you from me too, its working really nicely now!
     

Share This Page