Two internet connections to single Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by linuxcooldude, Mar 31, 2012.

  1. linuxcooldude macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    #1
    I have two separate internet providers to hook to dual network card in Mac Pro. Is there a way to dedicate what apps can use what internet connection?
     
  2. relbbircs macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #2
    OK, just out of curiosity, I have to ask. Why would you want to do that?
     
  3. saulinpa macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #3
    You could use a virtual machine and tie one network card to it.
     
  4. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #4
    Bandwidth management I'd say. Have internet one on, FTP server or web server on another?
     
  5. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #5
    I think you would HAVE to virtualize to do this though. You can't, to my knowledge, tell Safari to use port A and Skype port B on same OS. You may be able to play with ports in a conf file but whatever gets 80 will do most of the lifting.
     
  6. initialsBB macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    #6
    I actually had someone ask me this question not long ago. He wants to have one internet line for backing up his XDCAM footage online without crippling access to web, ftp and email...

    So running the backup software in a VM would do this ?
     
  7. wafl iron macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    #7
    if both ports can access the same network then you dont have much control over which one is used when you access say "http://google.com"

    Sort of how you have to set a default gateway for your network stack, it has to be set to the gateway of one of the two routers you are using.

    Now if both routers were on isloated networks, then you would be ok, but i doubt that is the case for you.

    As someone said earlier, you can create a VM and give it a network card for port B, while you have your macpro use port A.
     
  8. Ccrew macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #8
    If the second network is dedicated to just using backup (or a single connection scenario) and is limited to pretty much a point to point connection across a second interface it's easy enough to do it with a static route that sends that traffic only across the second interface - wouldn't need a VM to do it.

    Good breakdown here, you do have to be a bit network/command line savvy:

    http://chimac.net/2010/04/27/how-to-add-a-static-route-permanently-in-snow-leopard-or-10-6/

    What the OP is asking for though with trying to split traffic based on application is going to be the VM solution others have suggested.
     
  9. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #9
    Sounds like you need a router with firmware with comprehensive QOS support so you can manage which apps get priority or reserved bandwidth.
     
  10. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #10
    That would not do it. Unless QOS got super powerful.
     
  11. charlieegan3 macrumors 68020

    charlieegan3

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Location:
    U.K
    #11
    don't you get usb Ethernet adapters? like for the MBA
     
  12. marzer macrumors 65816

    marzer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #12
    The question should be, "Why wouldn't you want to do that?" :D

    Never used it but link aggregation is mentioned on the Lion server page, All Features:

    "Ethernet link aggregation with network interface failover
    Also known as IEEE 802.3ad, link aggregation allows you to configure multiple network interfaces to appear as a single interface — with the same MAC address, the same IP address, and the same server host name. Link aggregation also eliminates a potential single point of failure: If one interface fails, the remaining interface maintains the network connection."

    May be a good start at least...
     
  13. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #13
    Nope. You could always bond your links. That is not what OP wants.
     
  14. marzer macrumors 65816

    marzer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #14
    In that case probably best to rely on VM's to assign the interface to specific apps, unless the OP wants to dig deep into config files and port assignments.
     
  15. Jamesbot macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    #15
    iptables? the apps would have to use specific ports tho, i think.
     

Share This Page