Typo in Snow Leopard OS X?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by jctevere, Dec 25, 2009.

  1. jctevere macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    #1
    I discovered a typo in Snow Leopard OS X, that is not in Leopard... At least on my two machines. Can anyone else confirm that under system settings > Network Settings > Advanced settings; in the drop down box where it is listed as automatic, it says "autimatic" or something. I am typing this on my windows machine off memory, so I will edit later with the exact option and spelling.

    I just can't believe that something like this could get past Apple, and why it wasn't in Leopard...
     
  2. itsallinurhead macrumors 6502

    itsallinurhead

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
  3. PurrBall macrumors 6502a

    PurrBall

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  4. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    Are you sure you're not talking about this part? The part where it says "Automatic" is user namable. You probably named it yourself.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    Me neither.....

    Too bad, that could have been a front page story....
    :p
     
  6. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #6
    That can be changed by a user. Most likely you changed it without remembering.
     
  7. jctevere thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    #7
    Yea, your thumbnail shows where it is on my mac. Its weird that your's doesn't say that. Both of my Snow Leopard MBP 13" and 15" have the same typo... Maybe because they are off the same backup?
     
  8. jctevere thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    #8
    Yea, I think that may be it. Lol, sorry guys, false alarm. I thought I had something; turns out I have amnesia.
     
  9. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    Yes, because they are off the same backup and you (or someone else) accidentally renamed it wrong.
     

Share This Page