Typophone 4, help pls!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by jleungwo, Jan 19, 2012.

  1. jleungwo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    #1
    So, I just recently got a new iPhone 4 through Sprint couple days ago. I jailbroke my iPhone yesterday, got cydia, downloaded winterboard, downloaded typhone 4 through Cydia. Went on Winterboard checked the typophone 4 theme, pressed respring, and nothing happens. Am I doing something wrong? I've done this before with my iPhone 4 before this new iPhone 4 and everything worked just fine. Please help. Here's some info on the iPhone: Carrier: Sprint Version: 5.0.1 (9A405) Firmware: 3.0.03
     
  2. bkingtu83 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    #2
    same problem with me. jailbroke about two weeks ago. typophone worked fine up until i upgraded this morning. now lockscreen is blank. tried removing and reinstalling. nothing.

    AT&T iphone 4, ios 5.0.1 9A405 04.11.08 JB redsn0w 0.9.10b3
    -bitesms
    -lockinfo
    -sbsettings
    -springtomize
    -winterboard
    -activator
    -5 icon switcher
    -folder enhancer
    -iconoclasm
    -pkgbackup
     
  3. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #3
    I look at it with all the changes it has. On October 24, it was upgrade to work with OS5. Since then, nothing mention about it has been upgraded to work with 5.0.1. Is this the problem because it is not compatible or not been upgraded? :rolleyes:
     
  4. GPeaslee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #4
    New update on Cydia today. Fixed it on my 3Gs with 5.0.1.
     
  5. bkingtu83 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
  6. heyyitzmelissa macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #6
    What version did you guys download? Mine is still blank.
     
  7. GPeaslee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
  8. heyyitzmelissa macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #8
    Thanks. I found the issue. I used Winterboard back in the days where any change then Springboarding would automatically respring for you. But I noticed the blue Respring button in the main menu and hit that.
     
  9. jleungwo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    #9
    Hey thank you guys, finally fixed mine too! Appreciate your help!
     

Share This Page