Uh-Oh...Help Please

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by southpaw17, Dec 22, 2007.

  1. southpaw17 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    #1
    My project for the night was to try to put my new Hitachi 200gb 7200 RPM hard drive in my MBP 1.83 CD. The walk through was easy to follow, but when I turned it on and when I tried to do a clean install OSX it says there is no source disk or whatever, meaning I'm guessing that it did not read the hard drive. Is there any reason that this would happen because of my machine, or could it be a bad drive. I cannot put it in the external enclosure because I am a jackass and bought the kind. Any tips or assistance???

    Thanks you very much I am pretty stressed about this.

    EDIT: I put the old one back in and it works fine.
     
  2. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #2
    when you put the install disk in, there will be a disk utility on menu bar. format the disk to hfs and then you are good to go.


    hope that helps
     
  3. southpaw17 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    #3
    Oh man, If that is all I have to do I am going to be so pissed at myself. I took it apart like 3 times. Thanks a lot for the help though.
     
  4. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #4
    let us know if it works. i know thats what i had to do when i swapped my hd. glad i could help
     
  5. southpaw17 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    #5
    I'm in the utiliy now. There are five choices, "First Aid, Erase, Partitoin, RAID, Restore" What do I want to do???
     
  6. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #6
    if i remember partition. make one partition and format it as hfs
     
  7. southpaw17 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    #7
    Awesome!!!

    Installing OS X now!! I'll let you know how it works.

    It sucks that somewhere I lost 15 gb of space on the HDD, but it is my understanding that this is normal. Oh well, will still be a HUGE upgrade over the stock 80 gb.
     
  8. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #8
    the 15gigs lost is due to there being 1024 bytes in a kilobyte (2^10 since computers are binary) as opposed to 1000 bytes(10^3) as you would expect

    that is the reason for the discrepancy

    sweet how you have it working!
     
  9. southpaw17 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    #9
    thanks a lot for the help man, I couldn't have done it without you.
     

Share This Page