(UK) GSM or CDMA?

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by Sir Ruben, Jun 10, 2013.

  1. Sir Ruben macrumors 65816

    Sir Ruben

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    #1
    Im in the UK and assumed that I need the GSM IPSW (A1428) however my iPhone is A1429 which is listed as the CDMA version?? Sorry if this is a stupid question but its usually the GSM version.

    Can anyone clarify this for me before I begin?

    Cheers, and looking forward to getting my hands on iOS7 :)
     
  2. ionjohn macrumors 65816

    ionjohn

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    Dude, if your phone says it's 29 then take 29, what's the big deal?
     
  3. Sir Ruben thread starter macrumors 65816

    Sir Ruben

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    #3
    No big deal Im just checking. Thanks for your 'help'.
     
  4. bods macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
  5. Funkatronic macrumors 6502

    Funkatronic

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Location:
    Pune, India
    #5
    Did flashing to the 1429 firmware work, mate? I'm sitting here with the International GSM 1429 model myself, and was wondering about the same thing you were.
     
  6. Tander macrumors 6502a

    Tander

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    #6
    It will work. If it says A1429 then that's the IPSW version you download and install.

    On Apple's developer portal is shows you how to identify which IPWS version to download.
     
  7. bods macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #7
    Or look on the back of your phone. The model number is on there.
     
  8. dopeytree macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    I wondered this too but apple have only listed 2 versions for ios 6 & 7.
    However I keep getting an 'unknown error -1' when trying to update mine - its get 75% then hangs..:(
     
  9. Sir Ruben thread starter macrumors 65816

    Sir Ruben

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    #9
    Hi all,

    yes the CDM version worked perfectly. Loving it so far. Beta 1 and the homescreens and menus are smoother than my Galaxy S4 lol
     

Share This Page